Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Got my new Gimbal.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by colchester daz, May 14, 2013.

  1. colchester daz

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well chuffed, My new gimbal arrived this week.

    Managed to get an early order from these guys...http://quaternium.es/

    just needed a way to mount it to my Phantom, so i sketched up a mount with Gary, (phantom pilot member) in 3d CAD and popped it off to a 3d printers in Belgium. My new mount should be here in a couple of days, once its all fitted up ill put some demo vids up.

    I was tempted by the genuine DJI one which looks very cool, but when the CEO keeps saying he will try and keep it under $1000 he lost me.

    This gimbal was £160 delivered and the mount wasn't expensive.

    Here is a quick look at what i got.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. colchester daz

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    You will need to click on the second photo to open the video.
     
  3. MX45OR

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you mess with any settings yet or did you just plug it in and "play"
     
  4. windcharger

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    looks great! looking forward to some videos
     
  5. mmcbain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    The DJI gimbal, when available, has 3 axes of rotation, and is controllable from the ground, so not quite the same thing as the one you have purchased. However, I certainly won't be ponying up for one at DJI's price point.

    Michael McBain
    Melbourne, Australia
     
  6. colchester daz

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    nope nothing yet, just plugged the power in and that's it.

    You can control this one from the ground, i use a spare channel from my Devo handset to move the camera. obviously only up and down movement as its a 2 axis gimbal, but if it was 3 axis all your going to get is the Phantom legs in shot.
     
  7. growe19

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I honestly can't see the point in a 3 axis unless you have no landing gear at all.
     
  8. colchester daz

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    and with no landing gear you will need to take off and land in a bucket or something that will hold the quad and give the camera space.

    what if you need to land in an emergency, stuff landing on my gimbal and GoPro 3. lol