Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Onezerosix141, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    So, i've been using 2G version for awhile and I got my 3G version back in November but I haven't had the time to install it until now. When I got it out, my 2G & 3G have the same model number L100.
    Is that the same case for you guys?

    Thanks
     
  2. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    I was wondering the same thing. My 3G says L100 but there is no other indication it is a 3G. Even the packaging has no mention of 3G.
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    I have both and the difference appears to be in the serial numbers. My 3G starts off with "FL1G3" and the 2G shows "FL1WM".
     
  4. amitregev

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    Hi guys,

    Indeed both the Live 2G and 3G are labeled the same, however, you can verify your Live system model from your Flytrex account.

    To do so, first you will need to register your Live device with your account. If you are not sure how to register your Live device take a look at section #6 at the Live 3G User Manual here: http://www.flytrex.com/support/flytrex- ... /manual/#6

    Once registered, enter your Flytrex Account Settings -> Live Settings section here:
    http://www.flytrex.com/account-settings/live/

    In this page you will find a list of all your registered Live devices, including the Live device model indicating whether it is a Live 2G or 3G model.

    I hope this helps. Cheers! :)
     
  5. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I'll give that a shot! Thanks
     
  6. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    Another issue. i'm getting "Live ID invalid. Please verify Live ID and try again. If this issue continues please contact us with this error details at: support@flytrex.com"

    this upgrade has open new can of trouble :(
     
  7. amitregev

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    Are you trying to register the Live device via your PC (by typing the Live ID manually), or, by scanning the QR code using your mobile device?

    If trying using the PC, I would suggest trying to scan the QR code and see if this helps. Using the QR code will eliminate any possible confusion with the Live ID letters. If you prefer to manually type the Live ID via the PC please email us a picture of the ID and the Live ID you've been typing -- we will verify this directly with our databases and see what we can find.

    Thanks! :)
     
  8. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    I wasn't able to register with Google+ account but I used Twitter and linked to my account and it seems to work.

    Another issue. i'm getting "Live ID invalid. Please verify Live ID and try again. If this issue continues please contact us with this error details at: support@flytrex.com"

    this upgrade has open new can of trouble :(

     
  9. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Re: Got my Flytrex 3G and I have a question

    What kind of trouble are you having now? Did you try Amit's suggestions?
     
  10. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I got it going now. I couldn't register the 3G version via QR or manually using google+ account; so I linked my twitter account to my existing flytrex profile, and registered the new device using that account.
    Now, I have to decide if I want to wait for my can-bus cable or just solder the sucker in today