Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

got a new battery

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lotusteve, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    got another new battery today, gave it a full charge and put it in the p3a, I had the latest 1.4 bin file on the sd card to try and update the battery. I don't think it did it, how can I tell if its upto date ? the text file on the sd card said the firmware is older or same as whats installed. does this mean whats on the phantom or the battery.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    if the bin was on the card then the battery was updated.
     
    lotusteve likes this.
  3. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    thanks for the advice.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  5. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    1.4 does not update battery

    You have to put 1.3.2 .bin on to the sd card to update the battery as 1.4 did not have a battery and rc update.

    I'm pretty sure I'm rite...remember reading it on a few threads when 1.4 came out
     
    lotusteve likes this.
  6. FunN4lo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    57
    1.4 did not have a battery update. So the batt would have had to have set on the shelf since before 2 previous updates. P3 batts move pretty quickly. But to answer your question, you get some beeps and flashes similar to craft updates, but they only last a few seconds
     
    Suzi spaniel and D4T_PoM like this.
  7. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    Nice one Del. if I put 1.3.2 on the sd card to update battery will it down grade my p3a to 1.3.2 as Iam on 1.4. It might put the battery update on but down grade my phantom at the same time.
     
  8. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Steve I was just thinking the same thing after posting the previous post.

    I'm honestly not too sure about that, I'm sure someone like MSinger or a more knowledgable member can answer that as I'm clueless and thinking the the same :confused:
     
  9. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    When I did my 1.4 update yesterday the original battery did update as I saw it flash the lights on the battery. So they must be something in the 1.4 to update battery's.