Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro4 Zenmuse H3-3D

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Michael Starley, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. Michael Starley

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys.This may sound like a dumb question but I do not want to find out after purchase.Does the new Gopro 4Black work well with an H3-3D gimbal originally outfitted with the GoPro 3+ Black?
     
  2. UrAwFuL

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yes, as long as it's the v1.1 (ribbon cable instead of backpack connection) if you use FPV. May need counter-balancing.

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYPur4DrWq0[/youtube]
     
  3. voodoo

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking into this as well
     
  4. Michael Starley

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am in luck.Yes I have the ribbon connector.Sweet!Thanx Dude.After aquisition and installaition I will submit update.Thanx Again.
     
  5. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    hmm... my gopro (well the hero 3 anyway) always tilts to the side of the dimes anyway. Even when i move it, it still falls that way.

    But works perfectly when its turned on. I've also seen another other where the hero 4 rights itself on its own. So I wonder if the dimes are really needed.

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ppq9kFM_fAg[/youtube]
     
  6. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    No worries - that's what I've been flying for two weeks.
     
  7. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    Can anyone point me to the correct cable please? I just bought an F550 that has an H3-3D, I upgraded from a vision plus so this is my first experience with the gimbal. I have an FPV setup as well so if there is any special mod I need to do I'd sure appreciate some help!!
     
  8. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    has no-one figured out how to make it work with the rear port yet?
     
  9. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    is that rhetorical? Lol
     
  10. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    I was told that the reason for the very fragile ribbon USB cable is because the GoPro4 doesn't output video through the rear port.
     
  11. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    not sure how that could possible be true (don't mean to seem like I'm being a jerk, cause I'm really not.) because existing LCD touch Baks worked day one with GP4. it may be proprietary though IDK??
     
  12. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    I'm certainly not THE expert here, but I can't imagine why there would be a problem.
     
  13. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    seems like this could be fixed with a firmware update, but does not appear to be one as of yet.