Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gopro stops recording after 10 seconds

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Loon, Sep 12, 2014.

  1. Loon

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    H3-3d gopro hero 3

    Starts recording but then stops after about 10 sec. It doesn't shut off it just stops recording. Gopro works fine when not attached to the h3-3d. Any ideas?
     
  2. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try a different card, make sure it is class ten.
     
  3. Loon

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, but why would that make any difference when the gopro functions fine when it's not in the gimbal?
     
  4. ExtraKim

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kalmar, Sweden
    I have had some problems before. I changed card and now I always turn on the GoPro BEFORE I turn on the Phantom, haven´t had any problem since then (doesn´t need to start recording, just turn the GoPro on).
    The camera worked when it wasn´t in the gimbal but I got a lot of strange problems with the camera in the gimbal. Don´t know if the card (Class 10) was the problem or not, or if the GoPro got messed up when I turned on the Phantom.
     
  5. pipito

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    had the same problem today. i formatted the card again and know i am testing to see if it recorded. Too bad the monitor does not show if its recording.
     
  6. GearLoose

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem both before and after reformatting the card. I now start recording well before take-off and check it at the last minute, just to be sure.
     
  7. macheung

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    4
    You can turn on the osd function on the gopro
     
  8. wcough

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to comment on this also, from my own experiences,,, never had issues prior then suddenly I would send out my P2 on a flight which I thought was great till It gets back and finding out it had stopped recording also,,,, checked everything also thinking the bluetooth maybe turning on and interfering...
    It was also suggested to replace the card, I too didn't believe it, checked the gopro support suggestions and purchased a recommended card for the gopro3 black + and never had an issue since.
    Something where the data recording to the card couldnt keep up.... Purchase a recommended card they are reasonably priced than before. It solved my issues.
    Good Luck
    wcough
     
  9. Julio_vj

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem only record 10 seconds, when the card was formatted by the computer.
    Or after downloading the videos, I deleted all folders by computer...

    I formatted the card through the GoPro and he returned to recording videos properly.
     
  10. fixedwing

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem off and on with my Hero2. I replaced the card with a model explicitly recommended by GoPro (seach their website) and it never happened again. I also got a GoPro recommended card for my Hero 3 Black and have never had this issue.

    The card that was causing the issue was a name brand class 10, but not a model recommended by GoPro.
     
  11. pipito

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow thanks a lot for that recommendation turning on the OSD, of course!!! That way i know and don't waste battery. By the way i formatted the card and it worked. I turned on the camera pressed the record bottom before flight made sure it was recording for 10 sec and took off. it worked! But know i will keep an eye on the OSD, thanks,
    felipe
     
  12. ExtraKim

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kalmar, Sweden
    Yesterday I made a flight and it didn´t record as it should have, the video went totaly black. When I formatted the car on the computer it said that it was a 27.4GB card, but it´s a 64GB card. I formatted the card in my Samsung Tab 4 and now it shows 59.4GB. Did a new flight today and filmed for 24:49min without any problems.
     
  13. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    But then you get the Gopro OSD on top of the telemetry data, at least on my AVL58
     
  14. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just recently for the first time recorded through my 3h-3d gimbal which used the USB connection to my 3Black+ instead of the buss connection that my 3H-2d gimbal used. I think that the ribbon cable that plugs into the USB connector will be very susceptible to keeping a reliable connection. I recorded 3 15 minute flights without a problem though. As you know, there is nothing in the Phantom that can control the recording other than supplying it with a good video signal. I personally am thinking of finding or building a 4 pin USB cable to feed video and power to the GoPro from the video transmitter. I think that would be a lot more reliable in the long run.

    My process with the GoPro is that I pull the micro SD card out of the GoPro & put it in my computer and copy all the files to the computer. When that is finished, I delete all the folders and re-install the SD card back into the GoPro. This has been my process for the months that I have been using the GoPro mounted in my Phantom. I have never had a glitch as for as video goes. I think that unplugging the USB plug and plugging it back into the camera so I can get to the SC card is going to cause a video failure eventually. At least if it does fail, I will see the failure on my FPV monitor. BTW, I always power on my camera and start the recorder before I power up the Phantom. I've forgotten to start recording too many times to let that happen again.

    I personally don't think that you have a problem with the camera. I would do a ground test by recording for about 10 minutes with the Phantom powered on. Video recording is why I fly the video, so it's pretty important to me to know that I'm recording OK.
     
  15. Loon

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up formatting the card and upgrading the gopro firmware, haven't had any issues since. Thanks all.