Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gopro hero 4 used in Phantom2 by Famous Cine Photog

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lightingbryan, Sep 29, 2014.

  1. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    why are we waiting on DJI? Aren't we waiting on GoPro?
     
  2. People already have the GoPro Hero4. But new software needs to be written to use the Hero4. You should read the article. GoPro Hero4 is here, SUPER EXCITED.
     
  3. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    I was hoping for improved dynamic range. Not seeing it in the sample video.
     
  4. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    I re-read the article and understand the bit you were talking about now, that his Lightbridge had some funky issue when he pressed record and the image froze.

    No lightbridge here so I'm not too worried about it. very excited!
     
  5. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central EU
    I misunderstood the LCD.
    So the Silver is basically a 3+ with an LCD and the Black has most of the other upgrades?
     
  6. Fyod - I believe the silver has some small upgrades, but the black has the better video quality. For use with the Phantoms I figured the touch screen was unnecessary.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Gopro hero used Forum Date
Can a GoPro HERO be used on H3-2D? Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal Feb 6, 2016
GoPro Hero 4 Black Wifi not to be used on P2 in flight? General Discussion Mar 16, 2015
Can gopro hero 1 be used for FPV? General Discussion Aug 30, 2013
Please Help GoPro hero 3 3.0 downgrade General Discussion May 14, 2017
WTB: GoPro Hero 4 Black Classifieds Feb 12, 2017