Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro Hero 4 fits my H3-3D....

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by q8f1, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my H3-3D brought 2wks ago and my GoPro Hero 4 that arrived today fits perfectly. No Problems whatsoever.

    Cheers Mark
     
  2. nintendrone64

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Simi Valley, CA
    Re: GH4 fits my H3-3D....

    What?
    Post a picture, please.
     
  3. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    Re: GH4 fits my H3-3D....

    How does a gh4 fit on a gopro mount....
     
  4. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Re: GH4 fits my H3-3D....

    I think Mark means a GoPro Hero 4. Do you mean something else? Its pretty well known now that it fits the 3D v1.1 with a little balancing. Not the same story with the v1 with the GoPro plug apparently

    Sent from Samsung S4 via Tapatalk
     
  5. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    Re: GH4 fits my H3-3D....

    This, is a GH4:
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_l2RYDz22Bc[/youtube]

    This is a GP4
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ynf0JlSsL24[/youtube]

    Sorry it's just odd to me to imagine the GH4 mounted on a Phantom... Tempting probably, but not really possible actually...
     
  6. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also thinking that a bit of card/plastic cut out to size of the rear of the plate and inserted into the plate would sit the whole GoPro forward a bit and still be able to secure it with the bracket and screws. Gotta be better than grinding a section out. IMHO.
     
  8. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I have the gimbal that does not work with GP4. The one with the connectors on the back. I need to buy the one that DOES fit. I think this one has the connectors on the side? Can someone tell me exactly what I should be looking for please? Thanks!!!
     
  9. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. mcopete

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the V1 gimbal, however I wonder if you could simply convert it to USB using the following:
    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1 ... e_for.html
     
  12. mcopete

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because the Hero 4 is just a bit heavier than the Hero 3, I found that it to be a bit more finicky with being off balance. For example I was not able to use my normal lens hood with it because the prop wash was sending the gimbel into fault mode (jerking quickly down and back up again). Did not have this issue with my Hero 3. For that reason, I think you might run into issues if you try to mount it forward as you suggest. I took the Dremel to mine and just took a small amount off where the button hits. Really no big deal and only took a minute. You do not need to take much off. Just my 2 cents.

    Cheers,
    Pete
     
  13. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2

    Same problem here, camera wipes out on pan axis during forward flights when wind resistance increase...
    Found a workaround yet?
     
  14. mcopete

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I guess its good to know its not just my gimbal. Misery loves company... For now I'm just going without the lens hood and will try a few other more aerodynamic designs to see if that helps. Might also try adding weight to the back to see if that helps, although I'm perfectly balanced at the moment.
     
  15. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yea, but mine isnt tipping forward, it goes sideways, so adding it more weight would probably just add more mass and even less resistant, problem is that the chinese never heard of the word headroom, however, i think a fw upgrade would fix it, one which contains a new calibration, which isnt allowed according to them....
     
  16. mcopete

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agree. I had an offline discussion going on with Rich from Apollo Airobotic, and he hit it spot on "Here's the thing about these gimbals--- it's about more than balance. It's about the PID control loop gains. Balancing the gimbal (like with a penny) makes it easier, but it also changes the system's rotational inertia. The control loop is expecting a certain moment and is highly tuned to stabilize that motion. Make the whole thing heavier and even though it's balanced, you have to re-tune those gains. Unfortunately, the zenmuse doesn't expose those settings to the user."

    Here's hoping that DJI will come out with a firmware update, or allow for additional adjustment in the assistant app to fix the issue.
     
  17. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    I bet the chinese dont have any knowledge about it, and looking for someone to copy that feature from, LMAO
     
  18. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    That comment stinks of xenophobic ignorance. DJI is a pretty big name in gimbal technology. Just look at the Ronin. Furthermore, you're putting a camera into a gimbal that it wasn't designed for.
     
  19. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its nothing new, Chinese always copies success, big on those therms have nothing to do with quality, quite the opposite, half of the world lives in china, thats why the volume is so high.
    Or maybe you care to list a couple of famous Chinese inventors living for the past 100 years?

    However, when they copy stuff, they copy the design, but not the quality, and they have no clue about functionality, quality and performance.
    What makes the difference between Chinese assembled gimbals vs gimbals assembled in the western part of the world, is that little extra thing called headroom, Dji gimbals are specked on the exact gram and doesnt have room for adjustments, or alternatives for other gear, take the larger Zenmuse fex, only ONE lens compatible for the 5D vers, come on, and it still cost a fortune, THATS, the stuff Chinese dont know anything about, it has always been, and it will always be, as long as there are local chinese running the show.
    When they hire someone outside china however, thats when they start to succeed, not before...
    All this is old news...
     
  20. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Yeah, all those Chinese are mindless shysters that make crap products. That's why you buy them, right? That's why I've seen 3 Ronins being used in significant productions in the past two months. Because they're cheap Chinese junk.

    And I agree, DJI really should have used a time machine to figure out how much the new GoPro weighs 9 months before it comes out so they can be sure to design it into their gimbal.

    BTW, my H4B works perfectly in my H3-3D. I modified it to work. This is something sensible people do when they mix two products that weren't designed to work together. Duh.