Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro and DJI Phantom 1.1.1

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Sam_M19, Sep 5, 2015.

  1. Sam_M19

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am fairly new to world of Quadcopters . I have flown RC Airplanes and Driven RC Cars for several years. I love these Quadcopter's. I recently acquired a DJI Phantom 1.1.1 Quadcopter. I have flown it several times and now I'm looking to put my GoPro Hero 4 Silver on the Phantom. My GoPro Hero 4 Silver has it's Wifi off but when i went to turn on my phantom, it couldn't obtain a strong GPS signal. I then attempted to take the GoPro off the mount and attempt to acquire the satellites... 1 Minute later it was all set and ready to fly. As soon as I attached the GoPro back to the phantom it immediately went back to no satellites.

    Has anyone noticed a similar problem with their GoPro & Phantom

    Please Help!!!!

    Happy Flying,
    Sam_M19
     
  2. cheebs

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    71
    You cannot use the GoPro's wifi with the P1.1.1. It interferes with the 2.4 ghz RC signal and obviously in your case with GPS signal as well. All of us who use GoPros control them manually, or use the app for settings and then turn off wifi. If you want to view what you're filming you will need a 5.8 ghz fpv system.
     
    kjar211 likes this.
  3. Sam_M19

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the WIFI on my GoPro Off
     
  4. cheebs

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    71
    You might try shielding it with some copper tape. I don't get much RF interference from my unshielded Silver, though. This seems like a pretty unique case.
     
  5. Sam_M19

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where would I put the Shield Tape.
     
  6. cheebs

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    71
    Sam_M19 likes this.
  7. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    There is a sequence to the flashing lights to let you know that you have more than, or less than X amount of satellites. If I remember correctly that number is 6.

    It's been a while since I've flown my P1.

    Look at this video starting at 03:17.

     
    #7 timmer, Sep 5, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2015
    BlackOpsTeamster likes this.
  8. Sam_M19

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the lights flash in a certain order to indicate how many satellites you have acquired
     
  9. BlackOpsTeamster

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    St. Louis metro east
    Sweet!!!
    THANK YOU timmer! I've been searching all over for those Colin Guinn videos. I used to have all of them downloaded but misplaced them and couldn't find'em. I did find the IMU calibration one he did but that was all I could find online. From the one you posted all the other ones are accessible. My DJI, Colin Guinn video collection is once again complete.
    [​IMG]
    BOT
     
  10. Sam_M19

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is flashing red red green. Normally it goes red red red green, then red red green, then red green then just green when it is ready to fly. It was flashing green until i mounted my GoPro on the Phantom and ended up flashing red red green
     
  11. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    You're Welcome!

    I used to have them stashed on my YouTube channel but they vanished all of a sudden. You better download them again because those may not be up for long, it seems that DJI goes out of its way to remove any trace of the Colin Guinn connection.
     
    BlackOpsTeamster likes this.
  12. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Sam_M19,just out of curiosity,where on the Phantom do you have your GoPro mounted.
     
  13. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    I always do a full recalibration when I add new hardware. Adding (or removing) hardware changes the magnetic field a bit. Try that.