Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 4 won't work with Phantom 2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by camramnky, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. camramnky

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently I upgraded to the GoPro 4 Black. I assumed that I would be able to just plug and play into the existing setup. The signal is not coming through to my mini iOSD although the telemetry from the quad all shows up on a gray screen instead of video. Has anyone else come across this problem?

    camramnky

    Phantom 2 w/ H3-3D Gimbal running firmware 1.8
    iOSD mini
    GoPro 3 Black (works fine)
    GoPro 4 Black (when installed, no signal)
    5.8GHz 500Mw VideoDownlink DJI
    AVL58 Tx/Rx
     
  2. macsgrafs

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure Wi-Fi on the GP4 is turned off. Also make sure you file some off the H3-3D gimble as the GP4 button rubs against the side.

    Ross
     
  3. derrickduff

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably have the V1 gimbal with the GoPro port connector. GoPro changed this port and it is currently not working with 3rd party devices.

    The gimbal versions with the USB cable work just fine. I haven't heard or read anything about a fix coming out for the GoPro port version gimbals.
     
  4. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    I know there's a video out showing how to do this. However, I wouldn't necessarily say this is a MUST do. There are several people, including myself, that are flying fine with a H3-3D and Hero 4 without having to hack the gimbal. It's a tight fit, but mine works fine without having to dremel my gimbal.
     
  5. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    This most likely the culprit. It's an easy fix. You just have to buy the USB connector from the v2 gimbal. It's a $4.00 part and all you have to do is swap the two out.
     
  6. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    +1; this is likely the issue. V1 H3-3D with the 30pin connector. The part for the USB retrofit is so cheap I bought several just in case I fat-finger a dismount and break the ribbon.
     
  7. camramnky

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone, I'll get the USB cable.
    I suspected the port was the issue, that's a shame.