Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 4 SD card error

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by bschaub, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Twice now I have taken off with a seemingly normal recording session only to find I had a SD card error upon landing. P2, 3-3v2, FS Attitude, GPH4BE. Samsung 16G class 10 card. Thx
     
  2. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Same card each time? Could be a bad card but the Hero 4 black can also hit up to 60Mbps so even good cards get maxed out. U1 cards should work but I have switched to 64Gb U3 cards to be safe.
     
  3. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Interestingly, when I put the SD back into the H4, the GoPro said 'repairing file'. And, it did? Strange. Thx for the info on 64Gb U3.
     
  4. TomasBKK

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thailand
    i was getting this same problem with a cheap sd card. I changed to sandisk class 10 and no problem so far. Most likely your card bandwidth is getting maxed out. Get a better card.
     
  5. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    It is a Sandisk 16Gb HC1.
     
  6. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    A final update. GoPro suggests that you format the SD card in the GP4 and not using Win/DOS. I did not know that.
     
  7. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    I got the same error today. GoPro 4, Samsung 32GB SDHC Evo. Filming 1080p/50 + 5sec photo.
    The weird thing is that I got home and wanted to replicate the error and couldn't.
    Even tried it in with the Phantom idling without props.

    What kind of sorcery is this?