Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 4 LightBridge HDMI Output Problem

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by kelleyre, Oct 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kelleyre

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    DJI Lightbrige with the new gopro4


    "This is from Michael R. at
    GoPro Support from a post on phantompilots.com
    The HDMI signal cuts out during recording and comes back when you stop recording.
    The update released today may have solved our end of the problem, but we'll need to wait for Lightbridge to release a new update to be sure. Please let me know if, when Lightbridge's software is released, it does not solve the issue."

    No Michael R. we still have the same problem even with the gopro4 updated and the light bridge updated today 10/14


    It looks like a no go even after both of the latest updates. Gopro4/Lightbridge

    The Problem
    The gopro4 is outputting 480p sd on the hdmi out when you press the record button and start recording on the go pro 4, with the new resolutions. Before the recording is started the hdmi output is 1080p.

    This 480p sd output problem is in the 2.7k 48fps mode the 2.7k 30 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts.

    This 480p sd output problem is in the 4k 30fpsfps mode the 4.k 15 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts

    This 480p sd output problem is in the 1080p 120fps mode the 1080p 30 and 60 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts.

    I don't want to sugar coat this problem but this just SUCKS for us Lightbridge guys.

    Come on Gopro/DJI I think this is 90% Gopros problem

    Sad Times
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    this probably should be in the Lightbridge forum eh? this is the H3-3D forum. also it's a dupe from FPV forum
     
  3. kelleyre

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just wanting as many folks as possible to know about this problem.

    RK
     
  4. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    I feel ya but douple and triple posting to inappropriate locations doesn't really help that. Anybody with a lightbridge on this site definitely checks the Lightbridge subforum, and I'd even say it works in General but in P2 and H3-3D subforums? just redundant at that point.
    not trying to be rude or disrespectful or anything, just sayin...

    also ironic that you haven't posted it in the single most appropriate location heh :)
     
  5. kelleyre

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks QYV
    Sorry if I caused any problems. I am just a tad bit upset with gopro.
    I just just wanted everyone to know what is going on with this issue and how gopro at least at this point seem to not be to worried about this problem.
    But this is definitely a Huge Problem. Not just for us lightbrige guys but everyone that might have problems with future gopro products.

    RK
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Duplicate thread, please post a single thread on this subject in the appropriate section (Lightbridge or General Discussion).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.