Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 3

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by asulliv54, May 14, 2016.

  1. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Need GoPro 3 Firmware before update,can't find pre 2.2-before 3.2 for Fpv without drone
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Are you looking for GoPro 3+ v2 firmware? Or the GoPro 3 firmware?
     
  3. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gopr 3 Black
     
  4. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    But I have a IMac
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Why are you trying to rollback the firmware on your GoPro 3 black?
     
  6. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Jason you said they cut off video I'm trying to get Fpv without a drone
     
  7. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There are 2 versions of the hero 3 and the original was was the hero 3 white, sliver and black. But that model had problems so GP redesigned and called it the hero 3+ white, silver and black. Now the latest firmware v3 for the Hero 3+ blocked the video output from the USB connector on the side of the camera which required a rollback to the former firmware to correct the problem. This in no way effected the Hero 3 cameras.

    Here's a photo of the original Hero 3.
    Hero 3.jpg

    This is the Hero 3+.
    Hero 3+.jpg

    Now which camera do you own?
     
  8. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Both but the USB port on the Hero 3+ is broken and the micro mini cards I bought started crashing one by one so I bought good ones I thought they both had firmware problems cause I can't get video on none of them(without drone)tx(immersion)or GoPro USB tx & monitor or googles(without drone)
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Look I know what you're up to and how you want to use the GoPro 3+ and could care less and I will only help with the camera period. It also helps when all the information is forthcoming instead having to drag it out of the person asking for help.

    First thing is to find out of the camera is capable of recording 1080p video on all the SD cards you have. To do so start by removing that L250 TX off the camera an turn the camera on and at the very bottom of the LCD screen you will see the firmware version the camera is using. That firmware information will only remain on the screen for to seconds so you may have to turn the camera off/on a couple of times. If the version ion the LCD screen is v03.00 then the USB video output port on the camera is blocked and it will no longer read the video file on the SD card.

    I will wait for your response.
     
  10. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    On the GoPro Hero 3 it's 3.00,on the GoPro 3+ it's 2.00


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes one way I'm trying is the L250 tx the other way I've tried is the Boscam TS351 5.8 tx 200 mw 8 channel wireless tx,without the 305 receiver I'm using the Fat Shark Teleporter or Flysight Monitor with Receiver trying all Bands and nothing maybe it's not capable or something!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The v3 updated version for the GoPro 3 + was the one causing loss of video signal from the cameras USB connector. Now since that the Hero 3+ camera has version v2.00 there's no problem or loss of video from that cameras USB port. As for the GoPro 3 the firmware version on that camera should be a problem at least to my knowledge and there haven't been any reports about it being a problem.
     
  13. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok I'll try again,Thank You for your time
     
  14. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have you ever thought of researching the L250 on youtube??
     
  15. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes I've used the L250 before on a Drone it worked then


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Watch this video as it doesn't take a rocket scientist to setup one these transmitter. Both the transmitter and monitor/receiver or goggles have to both be in either NTSC or PAL and of course on the same bane/channel.
     
  17. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Funny I've seen that video
     
  18. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    How are you powering up the TX on the GoPro? If you intend to use goggles they have a receiver built in. It's obvious from your first and only post in P2 discussions you haven't clue on how to hook this up. In those photos you posted there are two transmitters when there should be a receiver whether it be goggles or diversity monitor.
     
  19. asulliv54

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Got it,it's working the two L250 were no good,I was wondering why the red lights weren't turning on anymore so I bought a new one with new lipo battery and waalaa it's working!Yes I do know you need a tx,receiver and separate power then the GoPro 3,3+ or 4 which I have all three plus a GoPro+LCD,it's working through the fat shark googles,Thank You All For The Help!,,


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app