Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 3 froze!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by fly-catchers, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. fly-catchers

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Kent England
    Just travelled to one of my flying spots with my P2 and just as I about to fly found the GoPro would not turn on! Of course it had worked fine at home just before I left. The last time (and so far only other time) this happened, removing and refitting the battery sorted this out. But had not packed my hex screwdriver for the zenmuse. So decided to see whether powering up the Phantom would have any positive effect on the GoPro. The power light on the camera came on. And after powering down the Phantom found the GoPro now worked fine and did 3 flights. So not a wasted afternoon after all! :)

    bill
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Sometimes my GoPro gets finicky like that too. Gald you were able to get your flights in.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Here is an item that doesn't require a tool to remove the acmera bracket. I'm always removing my camera for other uses and it's pain to have to unscrew it every time. Try it!!
    http://www.shapeways.com/product/D4...t?li=curatedfootergiftguide&optionId=43576495
     
    Mako79 likes this.
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
  5. CajunPhantom

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    That looks more secure than the large rubber band I use on mine. :)

    My GoPro 4 Silver actually fits pretty snugly into my H3/3D gimbal. I have had my GoPro freeze up and had to take the battery out of the camera to get it working again. I've read of others with the same problem who aren't using them for aerial footage.