Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro 3+ Black Wifi Question

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by tmartin62, Jul 31, 2014.

  1. tmartin62

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Mississippi
    I have looked around and haven't really found a definitive answer so hopefully someone here with a GoPro 3+ Black can help me.

    I have what may be an odd question but I have an FC40 and have been trying to use that camera. It is probably the worst camera made as far as reliability. If I start recording and wifi drops, the recording stops.

    I already have a GoPro HD Hero without wifi and am pretty happy with the quality but I want to be able to frame my shots when i'm in range.

    Now for the question... if I start recording with the GoPro 3+ Black and wifi drops out, does the recording continue?=

    Part 2 of the quesion (or maybe it's another one :D ) can you reconnect to the wifi preview while it is recording when it gets back into range?

    Thanks in advance.
    Tommy
     
  2. Redwood

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    I'm a little confused what you're asking but if you are talking about the GoPro's wifi i suggest you never use it near your phantom or it could crash. Interference is a common issue. Anyways my GoPro's wifi distance is very limited and wouldn't be a good solution for your problem. To answer your question, yes if you start recording and your phone looses the wifi signal the camera will still record.
     
  3. DKDarkness

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Denmark

    Yes the GoPro Hero 3+ will continue to record even if you loose the WiFi downlink. Since you fly a FC40 phantom which is remote controlled on 5.8gHz, and uses a FC40 camera which already operates on the 2.4 gHz band, it should be safe to use the GoPro Hero 3+ with WiFi (2.4 gHz) enabled.
     
  4. tmartin62

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Mississippi
    Thanks. Exactly what I needed!!
     
  5. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    however, the lag is horrible.
    we are talking 2 - 3 second delay. You will never be able to FPV with it
     
  6. tmartin62

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Mississippi
    I only want to be able to frame my shots, not really use it for navigation.

    Also, I realize the range is poor. I setup a wifi repeater from my old linksys router with dd-wrt firmware. It helps the fc40 camera range but that camera is still crap.
     
  7. DKDarkness

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Denmark
    That sounds great. Can you describe how you setup your linksys with DD-WRT to use with the FC40 camera? There is a 14 year old kid at my RC club who flies a FC40 who would love the extended range on the FC40 :) (I plan to use the TP-Link TL-WR702N)
     
  8. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    There are a few long threads about that in the fc40 forum. I believe I have a post detailing how to do it with the linksys as well as the new portable TP-link router.

    search for MR3040 or TP-link and you should find it.
    Also search for WRT54G (for the linksys version)
     
  9. tmartin62

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Mississippi