Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go Pro Time Lapse FPV

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by WessexWyvern, May 15, 2014.

  1. WessexWyvern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi - I've been doing some aerial surveying for a hotel today (using a Go Pro) and as they only really need stills I thought I'd try time lapse mode to minimise the strain on my old arthritic computer while processing them. I set the duration for 1 frame every 2 seconds but found that every time it took a picture I lost transmission to my Black Pearl monitor. This was a problem as I needed to frequently refer to the monitor to try and keep a fairly accurate flight path and in the end, as it was so distracting. I switched to taking 2.7k footage and plan to extract the stills from it later. This raises a couple of questions...

    1 - is this normal (shutting off the monitor feed after every picture)?

    2 - is there anyway to avoid it.

    Thanks
     
  2. b1nuzz

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering the same thing. Only discovered this problem yesterday, and it's really annoying

    So in answer to your questions;

    Yes, I think it's normal.
    Yes, put the GoPro into photo and video mode. It will take the photos you need, and film a video (which you can discard) but the image doesn't blank.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. WessexWyvern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, can a JPEG be captured using Go Pro Studio ?
     
  4. b1nuzz

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure.

    If you use the above method though, you won't need to create JPG's. It will do it for you! :)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. WessexWyvern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah, got you - I didn't read your reply properly. If the sun is out I will give that method a try tomorrow. Thanks.
     
  6. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Probably not the best way but I pause the vid and take a screen shoot works well the picks look great .
    You can do vid and pics at the same time with the GPH but your limited to what vid settings you can use .
    Yes you loose the feed when set to time laps
     
  7. GundoLarry

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yes it can. Yes you can.
     
  8. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    pretty much the worst way to do it.... :shock:
     
  9. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    pretty much the worst way to do it.... :shock:[/quote]

    So that all you can say you can't say how else to do it ? Nothing wrong with the pics I'm no pro all for fun .
    Please tell us how you the PRO dose it ?
    Or you just pop in to be a smartass ? :roll:
     
  10. happydogs

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kubat is getting a well deserved reputation for his negative crap. And that's a shame because it seems he might could make some good contributions!

    Kubat, lighten up and join with the good force of the universe.
     
  11. cosmonaut

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    All cameras have to write the file to the SD card and the camera will black out while doing this. Even high end pro cameras. The best solution is to use really fast cards with fast write times. I shoot star time lapse on a D800 and a 30 second exposure can result in a 20 second time to write to the card. Also shooting low quality images as they will write quicker to the card.