Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go pro studio

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Vrijebac, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. Vrijebac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have problem with uploading videos in Go pro studio. When I upload video in studio he suddenly crashes.

    I tried with 2.7K, 1080 and 720 but result is the same. How to upload movies in studio without crash? My phantom is 3 standard.

    Thnx!
     
  2. ScopeTech

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    59
    It won't let you edit videos that haven't been recorded with a Go Pro anyway, you can only view them.
     
  3. CaptainDrone798

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Canada
    That may have been an old version. I downloaded the latest version last month and it lets you import, edit and publish movies with no issues. I use it on a Mac.
     
    #3 CaptainDrone798, Feb 19, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016
  4. CaptainDrone798

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Canada
    Why bother with the upload via the GoPro software. Just produce your movie to a file on your computer. Then in Youtube (for example) just select Upload and select your file.
     
  5. pajarito

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually we discover that if you use the GoPro studio using a Mac, you will have no problems to edit, etc
    But if you use a windows based PC, you can load them, and then since it doesn't let you edit, you can load all the clips, and in the next phase you select whatever part of the video you want. It is a bit more complex, but it works
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The only problem with using GoPro Studio for non GoPro footage is that you cannot edit in/out points. It also only converts footage in a AVI format which can be a very large file if you don't have disk space.
     
  7. monica66

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, this post on Goolge will give you some clues. Good luck :)