Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go pro hero 4 and zenmuse h3-3d

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by MuskrathonMML, Sep 6, 2015.

  1. MuskrathonMML

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the GoPro Hero 4 silver work with the zenmuse h3-3d gimbal?
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Yes it will work but check and make sure both video button on top and the wifi button on the side have clearance from the gimbals frame.
     
    Mako79 likes this.
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    +1
    Get some padded tape or use dremel tool. I prefer dremel as it does not void the warranty on the H3-3D.
     
  4. Oesau

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes -as noted above it works just fine. I've not even bothered with the tape or modification (dremel). I always make sure when I place the GoPro in the gimbal that the side WiFi isn't activated.

    I haven't had a issue and have been using it since Feb this year.
     
  5. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    my Hero 4 Black fits in the standard H3-3D fine with no button issues, but i'd read the advice of removing the battery to balance it. That did balance it perfectly, but the P2 couldn't supply enough power to run the GoPro while recording in 4k & it turned off after 5minutes (did this several times). I haven't tried it yet with the battery in, but knowing how sensitive my gimbal is i'm not hopefull. Not sure how the balance compares on the silver