Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go Pro 4 - Timelapse mode FPV stops working

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by haidozo, Nov 6, 2014.

  1. haidozo

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Japan
    Hi There,

    I have recently started using the Go Pro 4 Black on a H3-3D. I have a Boscam transmitter set up which works fine for video ( (4K is amazing ). When i set the camera to shoot stills and use timelapse mode at 2s as soon as i start recording i loose the FPV video feed on my monitor. I still have the telemetry but no video feed. Any suggestions or help greatly appreciated.

    Cheers
     
  2. TomasBKK

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thailand
    I just tried timelapse with FPV using Gopro 4 silver and here's what I found out. Every time the camera takes a photo the screen goes black for about 0.5 seconds so at 2 seconds I still get FPV but every 2 seconds i get black screen. The shorter the time lapse interval the more black screen i get. Try setting your interval to 10 seconds and see if you're getting similar result as me.
     
  3. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Yep, this is normal behaviour. The GoPro can only send a constant live video signal -and- take still images if you use the 'Video + Photo' setting. Using that mode limits you to min 5 sec intervals and results in degraded still image quality, i.e, not as good as the regular image or time-lapse modes. This is down to all the processing the GoPro has to deal with.
     
  4. haidozo

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Japan
    Thanks so much for the replies - yes got it 2 secs does not work. Easy. 10 secs works fine. Cheers
     
  5. kiax

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i really need the 2sec option. In 10sec works great, but in 2 sec, no.

    I have other HERO4 black and whit the Gopro LCD screen i can see between picture and picture in 2sec... the problem is the USB port? Nobody have an old gimbal Zenmuse 3D3H to try?
     
  6. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    the problem isn't the gimbal, it's simply how the gopro operates. When it snaps a still picture, it has to stop outputting the live video... period. Doesn't matter if it's outputting to the USB port, rear port, wifi, whatever. In Timelapse (or photo+video) mode, every time it snaps a still picture the video will blank.
    So if you use 5 or 10 seconds, FPV is still useable because you only lose about a half-to-full second every 5 or 10.
    but losing .5-1 second out of every 2 indeed would make FPV flying almost unuseable.
     
  7. kiax

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! yes I understand this whit the Hero 3+ I use in 2sec and I can work good, I understand the snap, this isn't my problem.

    The problem is the Hero 4 don't show anything... only a black screen. Only work if you put 10sec. The HERO 3+ black and silver show you whats happen after every picture you take (and have the snap, and you see again) I make a test and the Hero 4 Black and whit the LCD screen you can see between shoot and shoot. https://vimeo.com/115878586

    Why by the USB port don't work I don't know, but maybe for the back port yes work. Sorry my bad English I spoke Spanish =P
     
  8. kiax

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the video https://vimeo.com/115878586/ I use a Gopro Hero 4 black whit the LCD screen. I configure the camera to take a picture every 2sec and work great!

    Nobody have an old gimbal to see whats happen whit the hero 4 black?
     
  9. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    ohhh I think I understand. I have a Hero 4 black so I will try also. Are you in Video+Photo mode, or timelapse mode? I'll do some tests this evening with my FPV I always just happen to use 10sec for stills when I'm in video+photo mode. I haven't used Timelapse on my Phantom (only on the ground for fun)
     
  10. kiax

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great thanks!

    I use only the timelapse option in 2sec.

    Thaaanks!