Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go app reports no signal...but resolved eventually

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tracerfire, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. Tracerfire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm new to drones and after spending a lot of hours researching and watching videos I bought a phantom 3 advanced. 4 successful flights in, I decided to head to the coast for some dramatic shots, but on getting there the DJI Go app reports no signal and nothing I try resolves it. The app is saying I have a p3 pro, but I have the advanced? After much powering on and off, reinstalling the app and re-pairing the remote, I had to give up and go home, a bit dejected.
    On getting home, I did a bit of messing about, and decided to change the order everything was switched on. App first, then drone, then TX. Success! Switched everything off and back on in the correct order...no dice. Back to app, drone, TX and it's working again. And the app now reports the correct version.Have I being doing it wrong all along? Disappointed I didn't get my cliffs and waves shots but happy I don't have a £700 brick! Anyone else had this issue and is it likely to happen again?
     
  2. Quadcopterpilot

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
    Never had an issue but I always start app first then controller then aircraft.
     
  3. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    The correct sequence is:
    1) Turn on tx or RC
    2) Turn on Aircraft and wait 15 seconds.
    3) Start Go App.

    This is the way I start all my birds and never had any problems.
     
    Double_DoubleG likes this.
  4. Tracerfire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bizarre then that an incorrect sequence was the only thing to get rid of "no signal" on this occasion.
     
  5. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Are you sure you downloaded the "Advanced" software?
     
  6. Tracerfire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, because now it has corrected itself and I haven't reloaded the firmware.
     
  7. Dragonfly2016

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    NYC
    I frequently have this problem with my P4. I'm pretty tech savvy but it has me stumped. My Nexus 7 works intermittently, and only when WIFI is close by. I thought you didn't need wifi for these to work.

    Sent from my XT1585 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. David_Cambridge

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Add to that sequence that after turning the RC on, you check your tablet wireless connection to make sure you are on the correct network


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    Dragonfly2016 likes this.
  9. Dragonfly2016

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    NYC
    That is something I had not thought of...you mean the network that the RC is generating, right?

    Sent from my XT1585 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. David_Cambridge

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yes. I have had cases where the iPad latched onto the wrong network.