Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Glonass for P3 std

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by pros1998, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. pros1998

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. I was wondering if i can replace the gps module in my p3 STD with a module from a adv/pro. The one with Glonass for better gps accuracy. I saw it for sale and its not expensive. Please advice.
     
  2. dg8882

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    52
    There is another active post on here about doing that, the plugs match so there is a chance it could work but no one has actually done it yet to confirm.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    A new one is not expense and dg is right we don't know for sure and here is the thread .
    GPS Module Upgrade
     
  4. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    guys they are not the same. it won't work. i tried. no go
     
    pros1998 and dirkclod like this.
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Thank You hunch :)