Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal Replacement - DJI vs GOPRO

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Oxnard1379, Dec 23, 2014.

  1. Oxnard1379

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flew my Vision 2 Plus into a tree at full speed and destroyed the gimbal and camera. :eek: (I know...I'm an idiot :roll: ) but anyway.... My question is - Can I replace the Vision 2 Plus Camera and Gimbal with the Zenmuse H3-3D for the GOPRO and will it work exactly the same?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,842
    Likes Received:
    5,549
    Location:
    US
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    yup can be done... without the $400 DE quick release...
    It's reversible but you need to open up the phantom...
    I've only done as a test and it works great.

    The good:
    The GoPro can used elsewhere.
    GoPro 3+ BE vid quality is more usable.
    Can do simultaneous vid and interval stills.
    More robust as the gimbal looks more durable.
    Can leave wifi active on the GoPro and use Gopro app on phone to take photo or change settings within 25m.
    All the vision functions (2 way communication) : GS, Dynamic HP, can still be used.

    The bad:
    Can't take photos or adjust settings on the fly unless within 25m with wifi on.

    I have both units. If the DJI camera/gimbal/flex cable goes, i'll be doing this mod.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,842
    Likes Received:
    5,549
    Location:
    US
    So, how exactly did you accomplish this?
     
  5. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    Deleted Post.
    ( I did not read the previous post closely enough and my response was not relevant. )
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    The guys on rcgroups discovered it.
    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=31050
    And i forgot to mention that i have it working on android fpv.
    I think it works on ios but missing telemetry.

    Go the drone expert way if you want to do quick swaps. I can tell you, once you go gopro black, you'll never go back.
     
  7. Oxnard1379

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info! I really didn't want to pay $679 for a new V2+ camera when I already have a GOPRO. I will give it a try.
     
  8. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI Guys!

    I´m having a problem here, and in the las t weeks I´ve been reading a bunch of threads to find a solution, and this one goes exactly in my way!

    I´ve crashed my P2V+ and the gimbal stopped working, the software does not respond and the main gimbal board don't show any light. In my opinion the main Gimbal board is totally broken.

    So, I have a GoPro 3+Black, and can I put it in the Phanton and still use the Dji Software to Stream video?


    Best regards, many thanks
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,436
    Have you checked the grey cables that connect to the gimbal board?
    They often get dislodged in a crash and give the symptoms you describe.
     
  10. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Yes. I have successfully installed and flown a Vision + with a h3-3d Zenmuse gimbal and gopro3+BE.
    You just cant change settings on the fly because the DJI app cannot speak to the gopro.

    But listen to Meta and check the cabling. The 3 sets of cables that come down from the phantom to the gimbal board are imperative. The 4pin clip-in controls the telemetry and tilt and the other 2 sets acts as a bridge to power the wifi module.