Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal powering Gopro?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Chuq, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. Chuq

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your zenmuse gimbal power your Gopro? Mine does not. I was under the impression that it would...
     
  2. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    Yes, it does.
     
  3. TacoGrease

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should, yes.

    That said, I wish it didn't - my Zenmuse has now killed TWO GoPro Hero 3 Black's via overheating them...

    (why 2? Didn't realize it was the Zenmuse doing it until I'd gotten a replacement -_- )

    And for anyone wondering, DSLR Pro's customer service continues to be utterly appalling.
     
  4. Chuq

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's disturbing...

    I bought my phantom, gimbal and PMU from DSLR pros and was considering contacting them to replace the PMU with the new board and get my Gopro power working. I heard DJI is releasing a new board in lieu of the new one they "released" last month. Maybe I should just count my blessings and settle for my current setup and hope my gimbal doesn't crap out.

    Thanks for the responses!
     
  5. Claust

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hedensted, Denmark
    Strange, mine does not power the gopro...
     
  6. Nigelbrogan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You still need the battery fitted I would always charge it the gopro battery before going out to fly.