Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal interference?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by smallman28, Sep 24, 2014.

  1. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a slightly annoying issue.
    Since fitting a H3-3D gimbal I get interference on my 5.8ghz FPV set up I use with my Phantom.
    It is definitely coming from the gimbal,if I set it up to by pass the gimbal the interference goes.
    I do have the anti interference board installed in the Phantom itself but I am not sure what interference it is supposed to against.
    The Gopro recording is fine no matter what,with or without the board.
    The board can only go in one way so it isn't that,it is also fitted where it is suggested.
    I can live with the interference to a degree but it is irritating more than anything.
    It consists of horizontal lines about 1cm apart going slowly up the screen from bottom to top.
     
  2. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem. I'm thinking of purchasing/making a USB cable to go from the GoPro directly to the video TX/isod and bypass all the crazy runs through the gimbal and 8 wire gimbal cable. I'm certain that I wouldn't get any interference that way. I'm just living with it at the moment.
     
  3. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have done just this and the interference has gone.
    I am using the H3-3D on my F450 now anyway but the interference was on that as well before I did it the new way and it was/is coming from the gimbal somehow.
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
  5. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for that.
    Might revert to the original set up when I build the F550 :)
    It's working as it is for now on the F450 and happy with that for now.