Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal in down position on startup every time

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by ddublu, Nov 9, 2014.

  1. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    what would cause this? v2 P2 and on start up the GoPro is pointing straight down.
     
  2. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have done the recent firmware updates the gimabl control has been reversed from what it used to be.
    Go into the software assistant to see,mine had updated and showed "REV" instead of "NOM" I just clicked it back to NOM and all was fine again.
     
  3. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    For the controller or the bird?
     
  4. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    I updated both the controller and Phantom firmware and don't really know which one did it.
    I think it was in the Phantom software assistant I changed it back around in though.
     
  5. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    Nope...that didnt change it and actually REV works better for me as I like moving the dial on the controller to the left and the gopro tilting up...Just can't figure out why it would power up and default to face down each time.
     
  6. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    In Phantom assistant,did you play around with Horizontal and Vertical limit settings.
     
  7. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes.
     
  8. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    You're using the stock Phantom Tx? In Phantom assistant, is the X1 acting normal? The value moves all the way from the left to right when you move the gimbal tilt lever at the back of the Tx?

    Maybe a gimbal reset is required:
     
  9. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    stock transmitter, updated model...v2. x1 acting completely normal.
     
  10. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    Ok I also have the new v2 model. Will be getting a GoPro soon so I can test my gimbal and will let you know.
     
  11. Ranthm

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too am having the same problem. Bought it from Helipal and they told me it is a software problem. Also contacted DJI and they don't seemed convinced that there is a problem and suggested that I send in the whole unit (phantom2 v2 with gimbal) to them at my cost. I don't think it is fair that I should be out more money for something that is wrong with their product.
    I also did all the reinstalling of gimbal, radio, phantom. Still not working right.
     
  12. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    I called their (DJI) LA office support number today and reached UAVDirect. Had no idea they were support for DJI. They actually handle warranty issues for them as well. Hadn't seen this before and said they may replace it if they can't find resolution. Was shocked someone answered the phone and then carried on a very responsive email conversation afterwards. We shall see.
     
  13. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    Decided to give the factory reset a try this morning. It did the reset, then found a firmware update. I updated, powered off and back on and nothing at all. Now it doesnt move at all. UAV Direct said they will cover it under warranty. I picked up a new one today and they are going to refund me for it once I ship the defective one back. Better service than I expected to receive.
     
  14. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    **** really.. What colour is the gimbal light?

    Maybe try it again - reset it, keep it powered on, reload firmware, and then power it on and off and try again.
     
  15. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    Starts up green, changes to orange during the short and then to red. Kept it on, reloaded firmware about 8 times now in order above. No change.
     
  16. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    ****... What assistant software version are you using? Mac or PC? And you're flashing the "H3-3D IMU" right?
     
  17. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    3.6 on a Mac. Flashing H3-3D IMU.
     
  18. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    just an idea, but try an older version of the assistant, or a windows machine/virtual machine if you have access to one.
     
  19. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia

    Too late. Removed and boxed up awaiting arrival for new one. Sorry.
     
  20. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    23
    Don't apologise to me, I was just trying to help. Good luck