Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal help please.

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by losman26, May 20, 2016.

  1. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Last night I crashed, and all the wires in this photo came lose, including the wires connected to the gold connectors.

    Seems there are 8 wires, but 10 slots to put them in. What's the correct way? I've tried connecting them and it keeps saying "gimbal disconnected ". When I power up, it says RC is connected, please connect aircraft.

    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    ThePhoton likes this.
  2. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
    id suggest sending it to DJI, but i think that MAYBE it would be what it is in the first picture
     
  3. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Might try to replace cable first.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Phantomix likes this.
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    The cable should look like this:

    [​IMG]
    If you need a new cable, you can pick up a cable pack on Amazon.
     
    ThePhoton likes this.
  5. Olsen Petrus

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    8
    What happened?
     
  6. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Hit a basketball rim in my parents driveway while doing a careless landing. Two of the props went into pieces. The phantom then shot sideways, and was headed towards a tree. I cut off the motors because it was really close to the ground, thinking it would have a soft landing, but it hit with a lot of force. All the wires came out, as well as the battery.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    I realize your bird is not powered on, but if you are working on wiring, it's best to remove that battery.
     
  8. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Do I have the wiring done correctly in the first picture?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    It's too hard to tell. Perhaps you could post better pictures of your cable.
     
  10. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Based upon the Amazon photo, it looks like they just skip the first two slots, right?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    Here's what it should look like assembled:

    P3S-Gimbal-Cable.jpg
     
  12. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Thanks!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. ThePhoton

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a hard landing with the standard and ripped out those same wires and the grey antenna wire... I replace all 8 of the wires and the gray wires metal cap was also torn off...I tried to put the cap on the grey wire and put everything back together...I powered up and gimbal worked perfect but the half my telementry is gone from the App...I dont show battery power or ability to fly with app..I am taking that as I didnt fix the end of the grey wire to spec and no info is getting from that flat antenna in the standard to my cell phone. anyone every had this also happen
     
  14. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    I have replaced the 8 wires, and not the grey and black cables (wifi) yet. When I power the phantom up, the gimbal moves, red light comes on, but the Dji go app keeps saying that the gimbal is disconnected.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. ThePhoton

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Eight wires only power the gimbal...the grey and black wires will give you your DJI app back when you hook up the coaxials back to the gimbal. my black wire wasnt affected in the crash so I have about half of my dji app working but now enuff to fly with it
     
  16. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Ok. Thought that was the problem. I don't think soldering is required


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. ThePhoton

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope not,,,I will be opening up my bird probably Thursday to replace my antenna
     
  18. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Ok. I'm really pissed. Just spent the last three hours taking apart my phantom, and connected all the new wires. I'm still getting gimbal disconnected message.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    It would most likely be something not connected on the 8 wire cable. Did you have a look inside the connector on the gimbal? Do you see 8 pins still intact? Did you buy a new cable?
     
  20. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Bought a new 8 pin cable, and connected it. Gimbal moves when powered up, Dji go stills says "RC connected, connect your aircraft" on the home screen. I replaced the the to wifi pads with the black and grey cables that connect to the gimbal, and it's still doing the same thing.
    When I go into the gimbal settings, it says disconnected.

    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app