Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal for FC40

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by dotcom, Jan 24, 2015.

  1. dotcom

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Yes, in theory but with a LOT of modification to your FC-40.
     
  3. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    To install that, you'd need to get one of the following:
    a) PMU V2 and a DJI GCU
    b) Phantom 1 Upgrade Board
    c) Phantom 2 main board
    You'd probably also need some extra cables and maybe an anti-interference board (there's a cable pack with all this stuff in it).
    You'd also need a different mounting bracket, unless you don't mind doing some customizing to your shell.
    Also, it wouldn't work with your FC40 camera. It only works with GoPros. You wouldn't have FPV anymore unless you also
    install extra hardware for that.

    You might be better off starting with a "Chinese" gimbal. There are many Youtube videos that tell you how to install these.
     
  4. dotcom

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Yup, it'd work.