Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Gimbal dies after 10 seconds

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by carty87, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. carty87

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi. My phantom 3 gimbal is not responding. It switches on when i boot the quad, does the POST, after 10 seconds it stops working. I also can't see picture on the Dji App during the time it's on. Any known solutions to this problem?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,942
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    Did you crash?
     
  3. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    try a different SD card.
     
  4. carty87

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    No I haven't crashed. It just stopped working.

    There's no SD card in the Drone.
     
  5. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    That's the problem
     
  6. carty87

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've tried with and without card, I doubt that's the problem. No one else has experienced this?

    This is what happens
     
  7. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    This was happening to mine and reformatting the card resolved it. Also check the About screen in the app and give a list of the FW Versions. The other instance that it happened to me was when I upgraded from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 on the aircraft and still had 1.1.9 on the controller.
     
    jasonq and carty87 like this.
  8. carty87

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thank you, let me try this fix. I will report back soon.
     
  9. carty87

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Holy crap it worked! Thanks brother! The card needed formatting! I owe you 50 Beers!:D:D:D
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Miracles never cease:D:D:D:D:D:D
     
  11. yellowfin35

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem - but only after a reboot. You think it is the same thing?
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Try and see-- Doesn't cost anything.
     
  13. jasonq

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you format a new SD card?
     
  14. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You can put it in a USB reader and format it on the computer, or format it in the app on the P#
    3
     
  15. jasonq

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    No crash, put a new SD card in and formatted it. Drone flys, but I have no camera?? Any thoughts?
     
  16. jasonq

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running the current version 1.4 or something. Should I go back to the 1.3?
     
  17. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Does the Camera commands show up on the device-- IOW are they operable. If so, format the SD card in the P3.
     
  18. jasonq

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I have no camera controls, the icons are not lite up. However if you move the camera with your hand, you can see on the screen the little ball move up and down
     
  19. jasonq

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    And it will fly, but I have to use the road map. It's just a black screen with dji in the middle. But all systems are normal including camera. It has me stumped!!
     
  20. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Try different SD card