Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal dead after update

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by EdmontonPhotog, Nov 6, 2014.

  1. EdmontonPhotog

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    I have a Phantom 2 with H3-3D Gimbal.

    I did the updates today. When I plugged the Phantom into the new Assistant software 3.6, it began updating automatically. During the first update (which I believe was the Main Controller update to 3.08), the gimbal began shaking and buzzing. Once the update said it was complete and to cycle the power, I did so. The gimbal has never powered back up, it hangs limply without power even when the Phantom is powered up.

    I completed the all the other updates (both on the phantom and the controller), have done an advanced calibration, but nothing I do gets the gimbal powered up again. When I go to the upgrade tab in the assistant software, the gimbal is no longer listed.

    It appears the gimbal isn't powering up at all. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can get this working? I'm hoping it's a software issue and not fried electronics.

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
  2. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Try hooking up the phantom to assistant software and go to the update page. Click on the current version of the MC which is linked to the firmware. It will prompt the pop up screen asking to upgrade. Which will just reflash the firmware. This issue could just be a bad flash.
     
  3. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. EdmontonPhotog

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Thanks to both of you for the suggestions. I reflashed the MC twice but the gimbal still doesn't appear in the assistant. I also followed the reset procedure in the video... Twice. The LED on the gimbal did change green to red, but the gimbal still doesn't appear in the assistant. I'm stumped!
     
  5. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Can't hurt to reflash Gimbal firmware the same way you did with MC. Worth a try.

    That's if you can see its info on the upgrade screen.
     
  6. EdmontonPhotog

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Hi Damon,
    It doesn't appear in the assistant software at all, so I can't reflash it.
    DJI says send it in for repair. :(
     
  7. latecomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue, plugged my phantom 2 in, downloaded the update and now Ive got no power to my gimbal.
     
  8. latecomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update, I watched the video and did as instructed, the first time I did it I didn't follow the instructions explicitly like he did on the video and it didn't work (after I bridged the contacts, I turned the Phantom off, reinstalled my GoPro and then turned it on and plugged it in). I tried it a second time and followed along step by step exactly as shown in the video and my gimbal is back to working properly. :oops:
     
  9. ussvertigo

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    South Georgia
    This saved my asre, just one time thru put back working. This forum has really helped in so many ways.
     
  10. EdmontonPhotog

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Update on my dead gimbal...

    The phantom and gimbal were shipped back to DJI for warranty repair. They said they replaced the IMU board, and have test flown it. It's on the way back to me now.

    I find it quite interesting that I had no issues with the unit until I did the latest firmware update.

    Regards,
    Jim