Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal Calibration in the Phantom Assistant

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Mako79, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I can't test this because my GPS tracker is blocking the rear of the USB port for the camera.
    I noticed this when i forgot to turn on my phantom whilst plugged to the PC.
    It seems to only appear when the phantom isn't on whilst plugged in.

    [​IMG]

    Does the USB on the camera allow you to calibrate it?
    Does this help the crazy gimbals re-calibrate? (i hope so as there are 2 on the forum with this issue).
    Does the gain increase the tilt speed?
     
  2. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    How did you get that screen? I have Assistant 3.0 and I don't have the gimbal calibration screen. Help?
     
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    mine is assistant 3.0 as well.
    Just start the assistant WITHOUT the phantom plugged in.

    Click advance > Gimbal.
    Can you test for me the questions I asked above as I have GPS tracker that I CBF removing.
    Thanks a heap.
     
  4. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Thanks! I found it.

    Ok, Plug the USB into the camera USB port. Power on my setup. Nothing shows on the Assistant (the bottom left lights does not turn on). Seems no effect (move stick and RC tab show no respond)

    Unplug from camera USB and plug into P2V+ USB (leaving everything else intact), the gimbal tab goes away and everything went back to what I had before.
     
  5. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Shut everything down.
    Start Assistant. Open GImbal tab.
    Plug USB into P2V+
    Power on controller, Wifi, then P2V+.

    Same result. Gimbal tab goes away.
     
  6. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Start Assistant, land on Gimbal tab.
    Plug USB into Camera USB
    Power on RC, Wifi, then craft.

    Nothing on Assistant. No reaction. The slides on Gimbal Config moves, but seems to have no effect.
     
  7. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I'm pretty sure that screen applies to the gopro. Once you go live the screen adjust to your configuration.
     
  8. urgno

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    near Venice - Italy
    happens on phantom for mac too, and agree about the gopro ... if you look carefully the picture, you will see that is the H3-3D for gopro

    [​IMG]