Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GeoFence 1.7 fw & NFZ work around?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by raydengt2000, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. raydengt2000

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I love the phantom 3 pro, but this NFZ is making me want to sell it and convert to Blade Chroma 4k. Is there a work around to this NFZ? I heard a guy said, he installed the Beta FW 1.7 for geo-fence, and re-install the IOS Go-app without a wifi so the map won't download. I tried that but didn't work. It didn't download the map, but that big red circle is still in the area.

    Any, recommendation or idea will do. Please help me save my phantom 3 pro from being sold. TY!
     
    #1 raydengt2000, Mar 2, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2016
  2. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    yes, use firmware 1.4
     
  3. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ???
    How can raydengt2000 revert his back to firmware 1.4? :confused:
     
  4. raydengt2000

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your input Rob, as what noodle said, is it possible to go down to 1.4 or even 1.3.2? I know 1.7beta fw, can go back down to 1.5. I wonder if I can go down from 1.5 to 1.4?

    I hope somebody that did this can chime in.
     
  5. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    I read that you could only go back one version (the previous version) in fw. I'm not sure if the service bin file works for 1.5 or 1.6 either...Maybe someone can provide an answer about that.
     
  6. raydengt2000

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, because on the 1.7fw installation manual, it said you can go down to 1.5.30. And maybe from that 1.5.30 you can go down to 1.4?
     
  7. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    Hmm. Maybe because that's a beta they let you go back 2 versions? I've seen the same question about backing down to a lower fw but I believe DJI puts a hard limit in the fw now so it remembers what version it once was. I think what someone needs to chime in about is if the service bin still works. I have never needed to use it.