Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FW 3.06 and auto RTH

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by TeamYankee, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
    Hi all,

    Flew the other day after upgrading to 3.06, full IMU calibration, compass and sticks etc.
    Flight went very well and seemed better than before.. but one issue.

    I was flying in a large park and took off one end of the park and flew towards the other end.. walking along with the kids as I flew around, all within LOS.

    I got to the other side of the park and then reset my home point when at a steady hover at around 10 feet. Flipped the left toggle a couple of times and got rapid green lights to indicate a new home point.
    Continued to fly and ran the battery down to the point where the system will auto return to home (1 solid light I think) ... it then then stopped in mid air with a jerk (red lights came on) and started to fly back down the park to the original take off point, flicked to ATTI and flew it back to me for a catch landing.

    Anyone else had this sort of issue ?
    Did I reset the home point correctly ? The rapid green flashing would seem to indicate so...
     
  2. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    No. Flipping S2 resets the "forward" direction for CL to be the current orientation of the P2 (that's what the rapidly-flashing greens indicate). It doesn't reset the home point. I'm not aware of any way to reset that.
     
  3. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    You must toggle S2 from OFF to HL, not CL.

    From the DJI Wiki page:
    (http://wiki.dji.com/en/index.php/Phantom_2-Flight)

    "Quickly switching the S2 switch of the remote controller from upper most to lower most positions 3 to 5 times will reset the home point of PHANTOM 2. When the home point is set, you will see a series of rapid green blinks on the LED Flight Indicator. The definition of “home point” is:

    i) The place the PHANTOM 2 returns to when the control signal is lost.
    ii) The home point is used to calculate the horizontal distance between you and the aircraft, the distance will be displayed on the screen if using a wireless video transmission module. "
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Between HL and CL also works, and is easier to do with the required rapidity.
     
  5. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Interesting - thanks. VERY easy to accidentally reset CL when you mean to reset Home, or vice versa, in that case. It seems pretty certain that the original poster reset CL, not Home, from the description of the resulting behaviour.
     
  6. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    Same scenario for me, at a park but did not reset home point. I started in the middle of the park and was flying about 20ft at the edge of the park near some trees. The battery was at 17% and was about to bring it back and got the flashing reds. I lost control and it was drifting into the trees, apposite from home point. It didn't seem to be dropping altitude to land. I toggled S1 and still no control and I trimmed the tree, branches and leaves flying. On the 2nd toggle of S1 I got it back and landed. Close call and I wish I could disable auto land.
     
  7. tarro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, that will gone to by the next update of the firmware!!!! "disable the autoland".

    Some good ideas, work only behind the desktop.
     
  8. chapsrlz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    cdmx
    i had a very similar situation.
    it is possible to disable rth if thats what you mean with "auto land" just uncheck the box on dji assistsnt software,
     
  9. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Just remember the third "hidden battery level" at 10.6 volts it will auto land even if not checked.
     
  10. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time flown since the update the RTH has initiated on all 3 batteries, I toggle S1 down and up and gets in back into GPS mode so I have control. My battery levels are set at 30% and 20%, I don't mind the "earlier" RTH because I fly either very high or over water a lot so for me it's an extra level of safety.

    Just my thoughts, cheers Mark
     
  11. henrycruz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Um what is the secret to changing the low battery level for 3.06? Please share! :)
     
  12. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
    aha.. from the wiki "Quickly switching the S2 switch of the remote controller from upper most to lower most positions 3 to 5 times will reset the home point of PHANTOM 2"
    I didn't flick to the lower position... just the mid position. So that explains it. Cheers.

    As for the lower battery level... you can't so he must still be on 3.04
     
  13. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    "As for the lower battery level... you can't so he must still be on 3.04"

    Your right, I didn't check, I'm on 3.06 and the battery levels aren't there. Bizarre, I thought they were useful.
     
  14. chapsrlz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    cdmx
    rth works like a charm, except when you are flying in a park surronded by tall trees and its very windy.

    i learned my lesson and i only activate rth on first warning when flying in wide open places :)