Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Futaba T8J on Phantom HELP

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by rmorgan18, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. rmorgan18

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I install a futaba T8J Mode 1 radio on my phantom, will I be able to install the radio through s-bus, swap the ailerons & rudder, and have the phantom fly mode 3 without messing up GPS mode?
    Thanks :)

    PLEASE help me out on this oen
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    good question
    I'm not familiar with Mode3 ..unsure if you can swap things by jsut connecting S-bus. might have to connect the other way and switch some cables?
     
  3. rmorgan18

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well which other way? Would I need to purchase servo cables? And if so, how?
     
  4. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    wel, I'm only guessing,. but rather than connect the Rx to the NAZA via d-bus, you can connect it up via traditional method, with a cable going from each channe into each channel in the NAZA
     
  5. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    I answered this question for you when you asked on June 22nd.
     
  6. Scottd9000

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered a T8J and need to know if the Phantom is connected to the stock receiver with the SBus cable? Just need to know so I can order a cable if there isn't one inside the Phantom already. Thanks
     
  7. Gnapoleon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    3
    AFAIK, the Mode doesn't matter, you can reassign every button to any channel in the Aux Channel setting.

    You'll use the same SBus cable than the one that is used to connect to the existing receiver. I think.
     
  8. Scottd9000

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome thanks. I figured I would crack her open and find I needed a cable.
     
  9. Gnapoleon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    3
    You'll need to anyway, right?

    I am trying to really understand the working principles behind the videos I see on youtube on this subject. I posted here, trying to get some help, hopefully it can be useful to you:

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthre ... st26233859
     
  10. Scottd9000

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am going to open the Phantom up when the Futaba arrives and didn't want to open and find I was missing a cable - then need to order one and wait a week....

    On your question about setting up failsafe on a switch vs setting it up by just turning off the radio - my understanding from doing probably the same reading you have done is that when you use the switch it's much easier to re-gain control. It sounds like you switch to fail safe- it returns to home but at any time if you want to control it you simply switch back into atti or gps mode. If you use the switch it sounds like you have some additional steps. Am I wrong in this? I have never had to use or test return to home.
     
  11. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im not sure about the 8j but when I got the 8fgs they only had a mode 1 in stock at the local hobby shop. I asked if they could order me a mode 2 but they said its easier just from them to make it a mode1 in about 5 minutes which they did and its great I mode 2 and they even loaded up the latest firmware version so props to ARKRC in Melbourne. Pricing there is also pretty close to overseas or any other online shop so aussies may want to check them out for their local rc needs.

    Regarding failsafes the way I set mine up using a great setup video on yt. I have a force failsafe switch and also failsafe if I lose radio or turn it off. The failsafe switch works in any mode and overrides any mode and I have gps, atti and manual modes on a 3 position.

    I thoroughly tested everything worked in naza before flying and then also tested all in flights including loss of range failsafe when I went behind too many objects about 1.5km away.
     
  12. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    Yes,. the whole purpose of setting up a failsafe switch is so that you can trigger it without shutting off the Tx (which while relatively safe, makes people a bit uncomfortable to do.