Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Futaba 8FG Super or Futaba 14SG for Phantom 2?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Bugatti, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. Bugatti

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help me decide which radio to buy for my new P2. Trying to decide between Futaba 8FG Super and 14SG. Do not need the telemetry on 14SG as I will be installing an iosd mini on the P2. The price difference is about $150. Not too concerned about price ...just wondering if there will be any benefits of the 14SG over the 8FG for my purpose. Thanks!
     
  2. James Cole

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Want to know this as well...

    Also how does one pair the TX and assign each function like IOC, GPS and Atti etc...
     
  3. ppdrone

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are these that much better that the stock one?

    Why are you wanting to go with Futaba?

    P
     
  4. peec

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to Quads, but bought a P2 Gimbal version last week. I have added GP 3+Black, MiniOSD and Fatshark Attitude transmitter. I have read many many forums and viewed many videos on Phantoms / FPV / Radios and I came to the conclusion that replacement radio was the way to go to protect my investment (if that's ever possible). The consensus seemed to be Futaba 8J, but as that is rarer than Rocking Horse pooh in the UK, I went for the 14SG. The benefits I should get are better quality radio (range and frequency hops), additional channels (I have an unflown servo pressing the shutter button) and extra telemetry (14SG comes with R7008SB, which transmits telemetry back to the transmitter). I replaced the stock receiver easily despite having no experience (there is plenty of info on these forums / YouTube). I would say that the original receiver in the P2 may well be better than the older P1 version, as it does have twin antenna for diversity, but I don't remember reading a specific comparison.

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    The stock DJI transmitter is a toy compared to the Futaba's. (and I'm not really exaggerating either).

    If you're hooked on this hobby, the sooner you can get into a better Tx, the better off you are. (same with a battery charger, of which the DJI is also as crude as they come).

    The Futaba's (and spectrums too I imagine), have better connectivity, better range, timers to help keep track of flights, real knobs up front to adjust gimbals, trim functions, and p-mix functionality and switches so that at the flip of a switch, your sticks will be half as sensitive (ideal for doing smoother flying/filming).

    But honestly couldn't tell you which is better to go with, as I imagine the 14SG is quite expensive, might be overkill for a Phantom.
    unless you plan to accessorize or move into a larger copter at some point.
     
  6. gazchap

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the P2 have a Futaba compatible Rx on board, or do you need to mod one in like with the original Phantom?
     
  7. Bugatti

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    For those interested in a Futaba 14SG ... just ordered one from Tower Hobbies for $484.99. Pretty good price!
     
  8. ufga025

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run a spectrum dx-9 on my evo800 and my flamewheel. I have the new phantom 2 but cannot run the spectrum on it yet because DJI has not released update yet for compatibility. SO, Im stuck with stock transmitter for now. I think they said January for should see the update.

    :(
     
  9. Ravecreative

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medway, Kent, UK
    I've been led to believe that the futaba FASST transmitters are compatible with the phantom 2 built in receiver .
    This was from quadcopters in the uk, so i can only assume it's correct.

    i'm looking to upgrade to the 14SG, do you think i'd need to change the phantom receiver to the futaba one?
    i'd rather not if it's not going to benefit me, as the built in one is a very tidy install
     
  10. Jdacal

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aerial Media Pros is putting a Phantom 2 package together for me. They are including the 14SG as part of the package, that's the one they recommend. Didn't really ask them why though. Nice looking transmitter.
     
  11. Ravecreative

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medway, Kent, UK
    Cool
    I'll give them a call and see what they recon.
    Have you got a contact for them?
     
  12. James Cole

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys where can I find instructions to bind a futaba?
     
  13. zoochase

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How many channels do I need the receiver to have when I start looking for an upgrade?
     
  14. Jdacal

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    The one I've had Email communication with is named Patrick. Their site is http://www.aerialmediapros.com
     
  15. Jdacal

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking at this one earlier and they did a bind, maybe it will help:

    [youtube]http://youtu.be/NJ8lkBwu_AY[/youtube]
     
  16. ginsonic

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Futuba come with own Rx, easy to replace the stock Rx. Couple movies on youtub about how to do it.
     
  17. ginsonic

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. James Cole

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the reply´s guys but I do not see any binding just an installation of an RX inside the phantom... is that whats needed in the phantom 2? I thought you just bind it pressing a button without opening the shell...
     
  19. ginsonic

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't bind Phantom to Futuba. You bind Futuba Rx to Futuba Tx.