Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

fpv

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by sehyunpc, Apr 2, 2015.

  1. sehyunpc

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have immersion 600 mw 5.8ghz along with black pearl flysight 7 channel ... for some reason when i fly it, not even after 4m the signal gets all shaky and stuff on black pearl so i can't see what's going on ... oh it has stock antennas but still 4m is very short range ... any idea why?
     
  2. landmannnn

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Coventry and Limoges
    4m is probably the record for the worst fpv range! Is it a new installation? If not, was it working properly in the past?
     
  3. sehyunpc

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    just installed it and took it out for the first time ... then tested it out again today and it lost signal after about 10 ft ... so i have new antennas coming in monday to try to fix the problem ...
     
  4. Deucefour

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a suggestion... Re-verify all your connection points. Especially if you did any soldering. Might have a bad connection that's getting worse with the vibration of flight. But if you have signal within 10ft and no signal after that then yeah I'd check antennas and maybe you have a loss of xmtr pwr.
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If you have access to a camera why not show us some photos of how your TX is setup.
     
  6. sehyunpc

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    iOSD mini and interference board is installed internally with plug and play cable so only thing that is external is the TX ...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Do you always leave the antenna straight out as it is in the photo? Point it down.
     
  8. bburnflyer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Blackburn, England
    I had lots of problems with the 32 ch version monitor, i bought a immersionRC uno 5800 receiver and it cured everything. I can only think the internal receiver is poor.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    And what would think was the problem with external RX attach a monitor? If the camera is shut off and only the telemetry is showing on a black there is no interference. So where is it being generated?
     
  10. sehyunpc

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had it pointing down when i flew it ... a day later when i tested it outside i left my phantom running without flying and i walked away with my black pearl from phantom to test the feed i left it straight ... waiting on better antennas which will be in on monday and if that doesn't work i guess i'll have to get my immersion replaced ...
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Is your BP monitor the 32 channel or the 7 channel? Which channel do you have the TX set on? Have you cut the heat shrink wrap off the switch so that you could change channels? The heat shrink wrap should only be cut away from the TX switch Also which gimbal do you have on your P2?

    Why I've these questions is that I use the same the 32 channel BP and the immersion 600mw TX and have found that it works best on channel one.
     
  12. sehyunpc

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have H3-3D ... and I have 7 channel BP ... would that make a difference? Should I try to return it and get 32 channel one? and i tried it on channel 1 and then channel 4 ... They suggested that I don't take the shrink wrap off so I left it on and switched the channel with a blade ...
     
  13. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI

    NewNot necessary to change the 7 channel BP but do make sure Rx1 and Rx2 are both on the same channel and then set so it's in diversity. What happens when you Rx1/2 are on the same channel the diversity will automatically switch from one antenna to the other depending on which antenna is receiving the strongest signal. This also depends on what combination of antennas you are using on you RX monitor.