Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV stopped working (not crashed)

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Breaktidemedia, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    So I was flying all weekend covering the desert 100 bike race and the day before the race my FPV stopped working out of no where, didn't crash or anything. I opened her up and made sure it was dust free and all cables were in tack. Everything looks as it did when I set it up and had it working for weeks.

    Anyone have any tips or ideas as to what it could be?
    I'd rather narrow it down before I start replacing parts.

    My monitor just shows static.

    Gear:
    -DJI Phantom 2
    -Zenmuse H4 3D Gimbal w/ Hero 4 Black
    - Immersion RC 600mw 5.8 GHz A/V Transmitter
    -iOSD mini
    -Flysight Black Pearl 7in monitor 5.8 GHz


    Thanks,
    Justin
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Sounds more like the TX/RX are not on the same frequency. Also both Rx1/2 should also be on the same channel. If Rx1 were on channel 7 and Rx 2 were on channel 8 while the immersion were on channel 1 then nothing will work. You know the monitor is working because it has static.

    So start with the TX and see what channel it's switch to then check the diversity in the menu that it is set to band F then down to each of Rx's that they are on the same channel as the TX.
     
  3. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I went into the monitor setting and checked they are all at F and channel 1.

    MODE: DIV BAND: F CH: 1
    MODE: Rx1 Rx1 BAND: F CH: 1 Rx2 BAND: F CH: 1
    MODE: Rx2 Rx1 BAND: F CH: 1 Rx2 BAND: F CH: 1

    All seems to be in order but still only getting static.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Are you receiving telemetry from iOSD? If that isn't sending out a signal have taken the antenna off the TX and forgotten put it back before powering up the battery? I would suggest opening the shell and checking that the gimbal and power/video connectors are both seated also make sure there isn't anything burnt right in front of those two plugs.

    If you did forget to put the antenna on before powering up you might need a new one.
     
    #4 jason, Apr 14, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
  5. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    No telemetry just a black and white static. I dont recall removing the antenna, it was a simple battery switch then it stopped receiving a signal.
    My shell is open and everything is connected... I attached a top view of my setup and the transmitter that I took off of its external mounting spot.
    With everything being connected and all the software being up date the only other thing I can think of is to replace the transmitter, Im hoping not to have to do that though. 2015-04-14 14.32.32.jpg 2015-04-14 14.32.48.jpg
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Either you are not getting power to the TX or it's not working. Do you have volt meter(VOM) to check if you have voltage going into the TX? Is that the immersion stock antenna attached or a BP antenna? They both look alike but aren't.
     
  7. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its getting power for sure. The red light on the transmitter is even turning on and is getting hot lot it normally was. The Its the immersion stock antenna.. I have some fatshark spironets but i havet used them yet.
     
  8. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    I not sure if this would cause the problem but it would be easy enough to bypass the anti-interference board and eliminate that.
     
    Breaktidemedia likes this.
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Anything is possible but even then if the TX were work he'd have telemetry from the iOSD.
     
  10. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    Never mind. :D
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Check what I posted in P2 Altitude restrictions.
     
  12. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So should I just order another Transmitter and see what happens with that?


    Serious altitude you got there by the way.
     
  13. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It's a tough call but I'd say the TX is the problem. Is it possible you put the wrong antenna on the TX? The stock antennas for the BP look the same but are not as immersion antenna is while BP are female. I have the same setup and had to but an adapter to use my coverleaf.
     
  14. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its the stock one right outta the box. Male antenna to the TX and females on the BP. I was going to upgrade antennas to the spironets but I didnt realize I only ordered two males instead of one of each.

    I suppose I'll order another TX and see what happens when I swap them.
    If you think of anything else please let me know cause there is a chance that it wont work.
    Thanks for your help!
     
  15. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have you tried to input video into the monitor to see if it works. There is a video input right above the HDMI input. More than likely it does. Just checking all the possibilities.
     
  16. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah no problems with the monitor working, its so confusing because everything seems to be in working order and plugged in properly yet no reception. It may just turn out to be something small and stupid but I suppose we will find out when the parts come in.
     
  17. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I recieved my new transmitter and swapped it with my old one. Worked no problem for a couple flights. I turn it on the next day for another flight and it works perfetly then all of a suddenthe fpv shows static just like it did before. This time i watched it happen. any thoughts?
    I know if i buy a new transmitter it will work but only short time.
     
  18. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    I'm certainly no expert but, I think you need to verify the cables going to the anti-interference board are on the correct sides. There are videos that show them both ways. I wish I had taken pictures of mine when I put it in.
    I have no idea if it would even work if it were backwards. I know my cable for gimbal is on the opposite end from yours in order to have enough length and the other was a tight fit across the AI board.
     
  19. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The odds are that you have a broken ribbon cable at the USB connector going into the GoPro, The video/ground are either the top two or the bottom two ribbons but break is going to be very fine. Are you still getting the iOSD on the screen?
     
  20. Breaktidemedia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not receiving and iosd or display at all same as before. The new transmitter instantly fixed the problem so I guess im not understanding how the ribbon cable is the issue if a simple swap temporarily fixed it. I havent checked the anti interferance board but I will take it all apart and switch cables around to see what happens. Do you know how to check if the transmitter is fried? or if there is possibly a better option for one?