Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV Phantom 3 advanced and sony HMZ-T2

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by rcmusic35, Aug 27, 2016.

Tags:
  1. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello

    I plan to buy the HDMI module for my Phantom 3A. I own HMZ-T2 from sony. I read it should be compatible but i have one question for anyone who own this too or is sure about it: i only have to connect the HMZ-T2 with the hdmi cable , right? The HMZ-t2 is powered by the hmdi cable from the RC, right ? thanx a lot for any clarification

    Richard
     
  2. Phantomic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    23
    The way it is described in the manual, i have the idea it is powered through the supplied processor unit?

    [​IMG]

    HMZ-T2
     
  3. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello, Thanx for the anwser. yeah it's powered by processor unit, will the RC replace it? since there's only one cable to connect from the googles, i assume the RC hdmi module would take of powering the googles, anyway how can this be anything else?

    thanx
     
  4. Phantomic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    23
    Is it even possible to use the goggles without the processor unit? What happens when you connect the goggles directly to a blu-ray player or other HDMI source?
     
  5. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Unfortunately i don't anything here to connect directly. I asked DJI, will put the answer here
    thanx
     
  6. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3


    just found this....

    T3 version, but should work the same with my T2. T3 seems to be conected to the hdmi output of RC and that's all....
     
  7. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    well, the connector from the google is not a standard HDMI, so it won't fit....case closed...
     
  8. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    no, the T2 goggle uses another connector which looks like a mini display port (but not being one)
     
  9. Phantomic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    23
    I deleted my post, because i misunderstood. Thanks for your information. :)
     
  10. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanx for trying to help :)
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I had bought T3 as T2 was not compatible with P3


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  12. rcmusic35

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3