Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV Interference

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by Hughie, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Can anyone comment on what might be causing this FPV visual interference.

    It is not related to any particular location, nor does it get worse with distance.

    At the end of the clip you can see that there are still lines scrolling up the screen after the motors have stopped.

    http://www.mhr.me.uk/FPV/FPVInterference.mp4

    Thanks
     
  2. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dirty power would be my guess. Try an lc-filter.
     
  3. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
  4. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Thanks a lot for posting.
    I have applied the "tape mod" and it looks a lot better on the bench. Will try a test flight. Fingers crossed :)
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Well how did it workout?? I don't have the same noise on my screen but using H3-2D it's impossible to isolate or even filter out the noise. May if I order all the components to make a new harness from monitor to dvr and adding a filter inline might help.
     
  6. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    I didn't see a problem until your rotors turned on. I believe you need a noise filter on the DC line to your video transmitter.
     
  7. terrylowe

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Hattiesburg, MS USA
    On page 4 of the above linked thread, there is a post on how a user fixed it by grounding the camera connector. That way, you don't have to use tape and your camera can run on the quad's power if you want. I just tried it (my quad was already opened up for other repairs). It worked! Perfectly. I need to test it in flight.

    Here is a direct link to that post
    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=24836
     
  8. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    My reply was lost in the weekend data loss.
    Just to add (again) for the record that the taping over of all but two of the ribbon cable wires, worked a treat.
    Thanks again.
     
  9. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
    Glad it works!