Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

fpv hook up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dronepup, Sep 18, 2014.

  1. Dronepup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Squamish, BC
    hello friends
    I am setting up my fpv today and need help please. I got as far as a great signal and isod display on the monitor but no feed from the gp3+ ? Followed instructions from
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TL8pqtEDuos . there were no instruction as usual on Tx and RX ? Boscam TS8312 Boscam 5802.
    p2 /3H-3D... I could be just ignorant so lets not rule that out!
    Thanks . Dave
     
  2. Mike

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you saw the iosd display on your monitor then your vtx and vrx are working properly. The problem is somewhere between the GoPro and iosd. Does your GoPro connect with the USB ribbon cable? If so, those are known to be extremely fragile. Try swapping it for your backup cable to see if anything changes. If you don't use the ribbon, double check the wiring going to the iosd.
     
  3. Dronepup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Squamish, BC
    hi mike
    when I power up the p2 the gp3 lights up . via gimbal > to ribbon ? I will check though...actually replaced the ribbon about a month ago , standby.
    thx D.
     
  4. Dronepup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Squamish, BC
    hi mike
    when I power up the p2 the gp3 lights up . via gimbal > to ribbon ? I will check though...actually replaced the ribbon about a month ago , standby.
    thx D.
     
  5. Mike

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    You do have the GoPro powered on, correct? Just checking ;)
     
  6. Dronepup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Squamish, BC
    I wish I could say "what power? "but no...Led display is active on GP ... what the hell am I doin ...aarrrggh. Thx dave.
     
  7. Mike

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    You need to turn the GoPro on. Push the button on the front. If the LED lights up solid red when you turn on the Phantom that means the GoPro is off and receiving a charge from the phantom battery. Just turn it on a make sure you see the status on the front LCD display.