Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV can I set gopro to take pictures?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Detroit, Jul 12, 2014.

  1. Detroit

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ann Arbor MI
    I never had a chance to test this before mine flew away. Can I still use my fpv and set the gopro to take pictures instead of record and still use my monitor for lining up shots?

    Sent from my Galaxy S5 using my neighbors internet
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Yes. As a matter of fact your GoPro can do both at same time (video and pics) Check the menu.
     
  3. Detroit

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ann Arbor MI
    I would love to check my gopro but it flew away with my p2 h3 3d last week. sending my vision plus back to b&h on Monday and going back to my p2 and fpv.

    Sent from my Galaxy S5 using my neighbors internet
     
  4. Mike

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    How did that happen?
     
  5. Detroit

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ann Arbor MI
    Well not sure. I'm honestly not blaming the phantom or the pilot. I live in SE michigan and there is a company called motorcitydroneco. Com. I called them and we met up so he could install my fpv. I got it back a few days later calibrated imu and compass and all was great. Took it out for the first time went up 30 meters and out 130m. I was in the middle of a corn field that was 165 acres. I was losing fpv real bad at 130m. I started to bring it back and got to 115m and lost fpv signal and the p2 went flying full steam due south. This all happened within 2 minutes on a full battery so there is no telling how far it went. No tall trees or buildings so really no telling how far it went. I called motor city done company and Aaron the owner was NO help and pretty much said stuff happens. In all I paid him $687 and filed a claim with PayPal which I'm sure won't work. You know I guess I blame myself for not doing the install myself.

    Sent from my Galaxy S5 using my neighbors internet
     
  6. helishmeli

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    I have done continuous picture mode on my gopro with P2. It works and you can see your live fpv stream. Everytime it takes a picture (every 5, 10 seconds or whatever you set it to on the gopro) the screen does go black for a second, but at least it lets you know when the pictures are being taken.

    Sorry this happened to you with motor city. I was reading the classified thread where Mike posted and it truly sucks that you had to loose the thing and got no help for it. I feel bad.
     
  7. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i use my GoPro set in dual mode, can only use 1080 but also takes a picture every 10seconds
     
  8. helishmeli

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    There is a duel mode? I have the silver3+, I didn't know I had duel mode.

    Only 1080? You must have the black and shoot in 4k..
     
  9. PhantomHost

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    No dual mode for the Silver+.....only black
     
  10. macheung

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    4
    The picture quality in dual mode is really bad
     
  11. dronie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please note the GoPro H3+ can only take photos while shooting video with settings:
    1440p - 24fps
    1080p - 30fps
    1080p - 24fps
    720p - 60fps