Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Formatting as card

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by CardiacKid, May 3, 2016.

  1. CardiacKid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Phoenix
    How often do you guys format the card to get rid of previous pics/vids? I tell my Mac to delete after importing but it still has all the stuff on there.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I only format it when I am trouble shooing a problem.
    Using windows I just move the pics/vids to the PC, there is other files on there that you don't see, unless you have show hidden on. I thought in the past when you format the card, you file index would start over, but I don't think that is true anymore.
     
  3. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I use to move the files as RodPad says. Lately I just copy the files and format the card in the P3 as part of the start up routine.
    It verifies I can read/write the card and that I did not forget to put it back.
    I also wanted to get rid of the hiddens files. Don't know if it makes any difference to anything.
    The file system does not reset.
     
  4. CardiacKid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ok cool m


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    I format every time I copy images across to the computer. It gets rid of all the cobwebs that build up.
     
  6. peterepeat69

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    110
    Great idea, haven't done that yet, but will do so now, the phantom doesn't like bugs that's for sure


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    You can format in the Phantom or the computer - it makes no difference.
     
    peterepeat69 likes this.