Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Format sd card

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by isle, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do you format 32 gb micro sd card using Vision app and iPhone 5 I am totally lost have read manual a couple of times and as I said am lost
     
  2. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Re: Format ad card

    in the app, hit the little icon under the shutter control > menu opens on the left side, go to the bottom icon.

    Job done
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Re: Format ad card

    You have to scroll down.
     
  4. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks understand but I can not get iPhone to connect with camera getting real frustrated this worked real easy with my FC 40 not sure what to do or how to address this
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK

    oh yeah :lol:



    Thats in my watch history now for the next time someone asks ;)
     
  7. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    iPhone will just not connect here is what I do power on controller, power on range extender, camera switch wifi on, go to settings on iPhone, turn quad battery on when I do this camera tilts down green steady light on camera but phone can not access camera. Am I missing anything?
     
  8. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    17
    you probably have to re bind the wifi extender to the camera and scan the QR code on the box or bottom of phantom to get mac address.
     
  9. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    What do you mean re bind how do you do it and why do I need Mac address I am lost
     
  10. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,763
    Likes Received:
    3,470
    You don't have to format the card in the camera.
    You can also do it on your computer.
     
  11. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    17

    See page 14,15,16. There should be a qr code on the bottom of your Phantom and on the box it came in. This will walk you through it. You have to do this to link your camera to your phone.

    http://download.dji-innovations.com/dow ... 1.6_en.pdf
     
  12. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks everybody got it, I have read manual but miss stuff, senior moment too many brain cells have left the venue
     
  13. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    17
    lol I know what you mean. I set my own up a couple weeks ago and set my buddies up the other day. I had to go back and take a second look myself.
     
  14. Phil MTX

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2