Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Forgotten How to Set New Home Point

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Fourblade, Feb 4, 2015.

  1. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Can someone refresh my memory as to how to "manually" set a new home point when the Phantom is airborne?

    Sometimes I can wait for ages for the minimum of 7 satellites before take off only to find that as soon as it gets in the air the number of satellites increase quite a lot sometimes.

    My plan is that if it's taking too long to get 7 then I could take off and get 20-30ft in the air and then when it locks onto more satellites I can set a home point then. I know it's an "in the air" homepoint but if I need to use it by that time I'll have resumed control well before it gets there.

    TIA Steve
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  3. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Now why didn't I think of that...
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,245
    Likes Received:
    7,366
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The Phantom manual is a good source of information too.

     
    #4 msinger, Feb 4, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  5. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    North York Moors
    There are some complexities and variations across models.
    For example it seems that altitude is reset only in naza mode.

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJourEiJ77E[/youtube]
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    605
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    On the older firmwares (2.0 and less), resetting was a lot easier.
    I have troubles with the new (3.0 and greater) as it takes me about half a dozen attempts.
    Maybe I'm doing it wrong?

    I know that NAZA with IOC enabled, on S2:
    position from top to mid x 5 and rapid greens = new course direction (the nose is the new fwd for IOC course lock)..
    position from mid to bottom x 5 and rapid greens = new home position.

    I don't do it that often since it waste my flight time. I usually enable the GPS on my phone and then enable dynamic home point and wait for the green ring around my radar.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Forgotten Set Home Forum Date
Standard Forgotten wifi password and suggestions for resetting Phantom 3 Help Oct 9, 2016
Forgotten files Pro/Adv Discussion May 7, 2016
Forgotten town of Newtown Jerpoint and Rock of Dunamase Photos and Video Nov 9, 2014
An awesome historical flight not to be forgotten General Discussion Oct 17, 2014
Forgotten Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jun 17, 2014