Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Forgotten How to Set New Home Point

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Fourblade, Feb 4, 2015.

  1. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Can someone refresh my memory as to how to "manually" set a new home point when the Phantom is airborne?

    Sometimes I can wait for ages for the minimum of 7 satellites before take off only to find that as soon as it gets in the air the number of satellites increase quite a lot sometimes.

    My plan is that if it's taking too long to get 7 then I could take off and get 20-30ft in the air and then when it locks onto more satellites I can set a home point then. I know it's an "in the air" homepoint but if I need to use it by that time I'll have resumed control well before it gets there.

    TIA Steve
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  3. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Now why didn't I think of that...
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    The Phantom manual is a good source of information too.

     
    #4 msinger, Feb 4, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  5. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    There are some complexities and variations across models.
    For example it seems that altitude is reset only in naza mode.

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJourEiJ77E[/youtube]
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    On the older firmwares (2.0 and less), resetting was a lot easier.
    I have troubles with the new (3.0 and greater) as it takes me about half a dozen attempts.
    Maybe I'm doing it wrong?

    I know that NAZA with IOC enabled, on S2:
    position from top to mid x 5 and rapid greens = new course direction (the nose is the new fwd for IOC course lock)..
    position from mid to bottom x 5 and rapid greens = new home position.

    I don't do it that often since it waste my flight time. I usually enable the GPS on my phone and then enable dynamic home point and wait for the green ring around my radar.