Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Firmware Forced me to update and now not working

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by CB7H22Los, May 29, 2016.

  1. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm wondering if I can be helped..

    So ok I bought my phantom a few months back and everything has been working smooth ever since... I've always had a update firmware notification but never bothered updating it...

    Come today I flew the bird once and then went I recharged the battery and tried turning it on again it told me that I had to update the device so I went ahead and did the update through the go app and after that it made me restart the drone to reconnect and everything boots up fine and connects to 18+ satellites but there is a signal lost flashing in the middle.. I've tried refining the controller and still nothing...I hope this can be resolved without contacting dji because I hear they aren't the best I hear...
     
  2. peterepeat69

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    110
    The phantom never forces you to do anything, I haven't ever updated once out of the box.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well it definitely didn't allow me to fly the drone until I updated it.
     
  4. peterepeat69

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    110
    How is that? Did it not let you take off? That's impossible.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well regardless right now everything connects fine but still on the top it flashes in red saying "no signal"
     
  6. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Screenshot_20160531-010503.png Screenshot_20160531-010520.png Screenshot_20160531-011247.png Screenshot_20160531-011437.png Screenshot_20160531-010503.png Screenshot_20160531-010520.png Screenshot_20160531-011247.png Screenshot_20160531-011437.png Screenshot_20160531-010503.png Screenshot_20160531-010520.png Screenshot_20160531-011247.png Screenshot_20160531-011437.png Screenshot_20160531-010503.png Screenshot_20160531-010520.png Screenshot_20160531-011247.png Screenshot_20160531-011437.png
     
    #6 CB7H22Los, May 31, 2016
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  7. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok see this is what I'm talking about... I just turned on the drone and then it showed I needed to update it again... so I went ahead and did so and still nothing as you can see in the last pic still it flashes yellow and says signal lost
     
  8. peterepeat69

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    110
    Maybe downgrade back then.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    FW 1.8.80 This is the latest upgrade it also requires your RC to be upgraded as well. Since you haven't updated in awhile, one of the prior upgrades to the RC required it to be connected via a USB with the FW. After that all latest upgrades will be done via Internet connection. Review the instructions for prior updates at the DJI website download section.
     
  10. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
     
  11. peterepeat69

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yes your experience is common, sad really, I haven't updated out of the box, keep getting asked to do it, still won't and the bird still flys very well, so still don't get how an update can stop you from flying hasn't stopped me.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. CB7H22Los

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    i actually got it fixed guys what happend was i updated my RC fireware and the aircraft was still on the old fireware so the 2 weren't communicating correctly so i had to revert back and it worked fine BUT due to recent events of me crashing my drone i sent it to DJI and they recieved it today already so im waiting back to hear what they say it was a minor fall like 10 ft the case cracked, the gimbal was fine but the wires were yanked from the socket... anyway hopefully i will get back to the skies soon!
     
  13. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    You need to download the firmware for AC and update using sd card. All will be fine then. Do batteries also.
     
  14. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just updated everything - RC: 1.6.0, AC: 1.9.60, GO App 2.8.3. Everything went okay, linked up and started the motors (props off!). Shut things down to update the second motor and restarted. Now i keep getting the warning that the IMU is initializing, not to move the bird and the motors won't start!