Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Follow me!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Rich M-S, Feb 3, 2016.

  1. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Can anyone help?

    Tried the follow me mode and it said I had weak gps so wouldn't work?
    At the time I had 19 satellites showing!!
    Am I doing something wrong?
    Advice would be hugely welcome thanks.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    How was GPS on your tablet/phone?
     
  3. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Not sure?
    I was using my iPad, tethered (hot spotted) to my phone!
    Do you think that's the problem?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    UAS needs some way to know your current location. Not sure if all Ipads have gps so it may not work.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    You'll need a cellular version of the iPad in order to use Follow Me. Wi-Fi only iPads do not have GPS.

    If you don't have GPS on your device, you could add it with an external GPS receiver -- like the Garmin GLO. You can find a list of other commonly used GPS receivers here.
     
  6. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ok, thanks, my iPad is not cellular so I'm guessing that's the problem!!
    I thought it was between the quad copter and the radio control receiver not the phone/tablet device!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Msinger, you read my mind!!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    msinger likes this.
  8. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I've got a XGPS 160 that I use for airline flying with my jeppesen app! Do you think that will work?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Yes.
     
  11. Rich M-S

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Cheers!!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. HMR

    HMR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Exciting nw subs, Illinois
    Great link fordruid. Tks
     
  13. pmart317

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to do follow me mode with my Dual XGPS. I just got the XGPS installed, but the GO App seems to say "No positioning (ATTI)." I launched the Dual XGPS application before running the GoApp and the lights are solid. The maps are also downloaded and cached. What am i missing? I am using a Wi-fi only ipad mini 2.

    Is there anything i need to do within the GoApp on changing the channel to match up with the channels on the XGPS? Thank you!
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    No. You should just have to pair the Dual XGPS receiver per the instructions in the manual.