Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Follow me feature?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Fiftytwouts, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Fiftytwouts

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield Illinios
    I've had my pv2+ since mid summer. When I was researching it back then I thought I remembered reading somewhere there was a feature or 3rd party software that would follow a controller on the move. Searching this forum I found some talk about it but it was talk about upcoming features from 2013.
     
  2. lfaitas

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    its called Dynamic Home Point and you enable it in the DJI Vision app under settings
     
  3. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    The OP is talking about the UAV following him like a dog. DHP changes the home point that the UAV returns to and lands.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,813
    Likes Received:
    5,540
    Location:
    US
    When the Dynamic Home Point feature is enabled in the DJI Vision app, it'll reset the home point to your current position every few seconds. It will not make your Phantom follow you though.

    If your Phantom is in Naza-M mode, the bottom S2 switch position will be set to Home Lock. When the S2 switch is in that position, you can pull the right stick down to move your Phantom toward the current home point. If you're moving, your Phantom should continue to following the home point as it moves. That'll kind of simulate the follow me feature.
     
  5. lfaitas

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9

    exactly what i use a lot of times! super cool effects especially at low hights!
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK

    Never thought of using that as a feature, i turned off DHP as my phone GPS sucks.
     
  7. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    Home lock stops working when it gets to within 10 meters of home and changes to course lock until you flip the switch again.
    So it won't work for a follow me feature unless you keep it 10 meters away the whole time.
     
  8. CapnBob

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  9. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Im thinking of getting it, i still have the original beta version, but its very buggy, i may wait a while until it is fully finished, as i dont fancy buying a product until its fully finished, although why i bought a DJi product is a mystery :lol:
     
  10. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Are you sure it works that way? I thought when you switch to HL, it will use the last saved HP and not update it again until you leave HL. So you would have to continually select and deselect HL to get the simulated follow me? Would be a pain and tricky me thinks.
     
  11. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK

    Me thinks your right, unless DHP works in the background and would update the homepoint automatically, its something that would need testing, simple job of flying the phantom away selecting HL and then moving a distance away, then pulling back on the stick and seeing if it moves towards you or towards your last point or where you are now.
     
  12. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  13. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    I tried DHP the other day and noticed that the "radar" was overlayed on top of the live video feed?
    Is it supposed to be like that?
    I'm running the latest DJI Vision iOS App