Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Follow me and signal loss.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Altanore, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. Altanore

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    AB, Canada
    Does anyone know what the Phantom would do if there was a signal interruption while it was in follow me mode? Not that it should happen but just curious. :eek:
     
  2. DJi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    Why won't it RTH?
     
  3. Bill Schroeppel

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    40
    RTH from where one took off or where the RC is at the time?
     
  4. DJi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    I would set it to hover, so that you could retrace your steps and regain control
     
  5. OldFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield, Oregon
    As I understand this, the aircraft is getting GPS data directly from your tablet but not sure. Nobody is keeping their controller pointed at the aircraft. I would think the range of that would be somewhat limited and didn't realize there was any transmission with GPS. I wonder if the aircraft gets the position data for the tablet through the satellite . In that case it wouldn't matter how far away you were as long as you had enough satellites.
     
    #5 OldFlyer, Sep 8, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  6. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1,400
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Follow me uses the display devices GPS location to update the Home Point every 4-5 seconds. So RTH would be..... the last known HP?

    I think the P3 just blows up.
     
    skyhighdiver likes this.
  7. OldFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield, Oregon
    How do you know that ? In that case it would be necessary to insure that the controller's antennas are pointed at the arcraft or it will never record the new home point. This function works with the controller in the car and the bird a couple of hundred ft. high.
     
  8. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1,400
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    It flashes this pop up notice on the screen every 4-5 seconds.
     
  9. OldFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield, Oregon
    I think the bird is linked to the tablet via satellite and that the bird gets updated data from the laptop every time it gets a 3d fix. The home point stored on the bird is then set to the laptop location.

    I bet you can shut of the controller and it will still follow.
     
    #9 OldFlyer, Sep 8, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2015
  10. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Tablet or phone needs to have built in GPS and it has to be connected to the remote to work as follow me.
    GPS location from your device is continuously sent to the drone via remote and because it is changing, moving constantly so is the drone. When you turn off your remote it will stop or go to the last recorded RTH position...
     
  11. OldFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield, Oregon
    Ok, I watched a video of follow me today where the bird was following a car, which was way out of sight, at a very high height . The controller had to be loosing connection with the bird but the bird still found the car after it parked further down the road. Nobody you see doing this seems to be making any effort to keep the antennas pointed at the bird either. Please explain why it didn't initiate a return to home.
     
  12. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1,400
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I have no idea what you mean by this. We are talking about the P3 so no laptop is involved. I'm not even sure how a laptop would be involved in Follow Me mode. I also have no idea how a satellite would be involved in a connection with the P3. I'm also clueless on what "3d fix" means.

    What _does_ happen is the display device connected to the controller feeds the control it's GPS location. The controller then sends this data to the P3 and the P3 maintains it's orientation and distance from that GPS location.
     
  13. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1,400
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    It never lost connection with the controller. The controller will maintain a connection with the transmitter for at least 1.2 miles. The car never gets that far. The car is a small image on the screen. Most likely the controller was near a window.
     
  14. Marquis IV

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Today I was trying the follow me mode following my car when I suddenly lost signal .. I didnt't understand why because it was about 500m away from me .. All that to say that I made a QUICK u turn and than I saw the bird and he was just hovering at the exact same place I lost the signal! Got the signal back and I'm still owning a P3P
     
    Altanore likes this.
  15. John buckle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I tried follow me yesterday. But it didn't follow me. Although it displayed " follow me enabled" but it just hovered? I was on the beach and set the drone at 20 feet but it would not follow after several attempts. POI worked well though.
    Any ideas would be helpful?
    Thanks.
     
  16. mick74

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    9
    I know what your talking about, Mine does the same. Everything else works, But not follow me. "(
     
  17. Luzzy

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Coastal NJ

    I believe you need to be above 10m for it to work.
     
    mick74 likes this.