Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Foil mod side effect

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by karmakazi, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scratching my head wondering why my camera stops recording on it's own ever since I did the foil mod. Anyone else ever have something like this happen? I tried to take three videos today at three different locations and each one recorded for 15 seconds or so then just shut off.
     
  2. lsteigerwalt

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sumter South Carolina
    Your card isnt full is it? Try formatting the card and try again.
     
  3. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wouldn't imagine, it's a 32 gig. I'll empty it and see.
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    As much as I don't care so much for that mod, I would only think it to effect the camera if it was interfering with the reception in some way.
     
  5. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I will try my old card as well. The second location I flew at some message came up on my smartphone but the sun kept me from making it out. By the time I had shaded it the message was gone.
     
  6. RIDETOEAT

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison Indiana
    I very much dislike this mod too, but only in the sense that we should not have to do it !!!, but when my satellite count doubled from 6 to 11-12 , I will advise to do it every time until DJI fixes their known problem. 2 of 3 of my first flights and landings when I needed GPS locks help I lost it and had to land in ATTI mode. I think this mod should be part of the basic setup procedure at this point.
     
  7. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    There is no way the mod can be of influence to the camera.
    Unless you messed up with the wires, lose etc...
    Try first a other SD card.
    If to no avail try to initiate recording on the camera itself, NOT true app.
    If still no success then there must be something wrong inside the bird.
    Check connectors.
     
  8. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm dumbfounded as well, I can't imagine why this mod would effect the camera operation. I recently put a 32 gig sd card in it but it worked fine recording before I tired the foil. I was careful not to mess with the wires. The 3M foil I used didn't stick very well, I kept having the mess with it to get it to take. Why don't these things go as easy as the youtube videos make them out to? Will test tomorrow morning and report back to those that are interested.
     
  9. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Did you insulate it ? I wouldn't have used tin foil. I used the alum tape then went over it with packing tape.
    Unless YOU mocked something loose , there's no way this mod did anything to it.
     
  10. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Start DJI App > Settings > When connection break > Make sure the Stop recording is unchecked and State = stay in idle.
     
  11. paulajayne

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bocking - England
    Is the foil clear of the boards and connections?
     
  12. DownunderPhantom

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
    Remove the mod, test the video, if it is still doing it, the mod is not the problem.
     
  13. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used the 3M laser printable foil just like in the how to video. Although it didn't stick very well. Last night I re did it with minimal foil and today I flew using the original 4 gig card and everything worked fine. Also, still getting up to 12 sats......all is right with the world again. I will at some point put the 32 gig card back in and see if that was the problem. All I know is it worked fine with that card pre foil mod.
     
  14. Mannyx

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    quuestion... base on the video no insulation showed... thanks
     
  15. RIDETOEAT

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison Indiana
    I insulated like other posters have shown with thin packing tape. Great results.
     
  16. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you checked that you actually have a 32gig card and havnt been stiffed by a dodgy seller?.
     
  17. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    While on the subject of 32g cards, do you actually think you need a card that size?

    I have always and only worked with 4g on my quad's. I pull all the data from it after each flight. I also use the data logger on each flight so that if the video is something special it get's placed in a folder to set used with Dashware. Even though the data logger can save numerous files, I still pull that data after each flight as well. I remember when I lost my 1st quad due to a fly away. I was more upset over noot having the video I had taken during that flight, then I was about the loss of the quad. And then,....I lost another quad. And that also had a flytrex core2 which means it was more data I lost. This stuff took place when I was doing a lot of test flights and the data I was gathering at that time had a lot of meaning to it.

    Btw, we also started getting forced updates a couple months ago. And you never know what will happen with any data you may have saved on a card. I think the last forced update was something to do with the camera on the vPlus. Anyway, since the getting updates without my approval happened, I tend to check DJI's site before hooking up my quad and running the assistant.
     
  18. TopFlightImagery

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not aware I could use a higher size card. I got a 64 gig but it doesn't seem to work with my phantom vision 2 +. Was there a mod or is this standard?

    Ron
     
  19. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    32GB is the limit. Make sure to read your manual. ;)
     
  20. karmakazi

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read somewhere that 32 gig was the limit, thats why I bought the 32. My hard copy of the manual is so small I have trouble reading it even with my cheaters. The PDF I DL'ed looks like this:

    [​IMG]