Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FLYTREX problem - SOLVED

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Robb, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i load the data from my Flytrex Core 2 onto Flytrex.com it shows my starting altitude at 1000ft instead of 0ft.

    So if i fly up 100ft it shows 1100ft.

    How can i fix this? Anyone else have this issue?
     
  2. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    are you looking at your altitude above sea level, or your altitude above ground. I'm 300ft above sea so thought it was reading wrong
     
  3. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Altitude above ground. Where does it track sea level altitude.

    I only see one altitude. It should read 0 when you turn on the phantom. Mine reads 1000.
     
  4. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are right Fandango. I was looking at above sea level. I feel stupid.
     
  5. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i feel for the same mistake at first, the one labelled "ascent" is your height from ground
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - FLYTREX problem SOLVED Forum Date
gs problems due to flytrex? DJI Ground Station Jul 12, 2014
Flytrex Problem? General Discussion May 5, 2014
Anyone using the Flytrex module? Can it cause problems? General Discussion Feb 16, 2014
Flytrex Live 3G (US/Canada) version + P3P mount and installation kit Classifieds Dec 29, 2016
FLYTREX?? Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Nov 26, 2016