Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FLYTREX problem - SOLVED

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Robb, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i load the data from my Flytrex Core 2 onto Flytrex.com it shows my starting altitude at 1000ft instead of 0ft.

    So if i fly up 100ft it shows 1100ft.

    How can i fix this? Anyone else have this issue?
     
  2. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    are you looking at your altitude above sea level, or your altitude above ground. I'm 300ft above sea so thought it was reading wrong
     
  3. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Altitude above ground. Where does it track sea level altitude.

    I only see one altitude. It should read 0 when you turn on the phantom. Mine reads 1000.
     
  4. Robb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are right Fandango. I was looking at above sea level. I feel stupid.
     
  5. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i feel for the same mistake at first, the one labelled "ascent" is your height from ground