Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flytrex data

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Phanton v2+ newbie, Dec 31, 2014.

  1. Phanton v2+ newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using flytrex core and When looking at the start and end of my data file the distance at the end of my flight is about 60ft out.
    Is anyone else having any differences in there data
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,209
    Likes Received:
    906
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Yes sir..... Can't tell ya what the problem is or how to fix it. But I have addressed it with flytrex. I have recently sent email which have gone not responded to. I'm guessing they have forgotten the issue we been experiencing since roll out a new product recently.
     
  3. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude I am having major issues with the live 3G take of points are different instead of one long range mission it's uploading it as two which breaks the mission and ur long range is waisted I first thought its some 3G issue but if that would be the case then when I sync the live programmer it updates some data but still shows two different flights it seems like as the live rebooted mid flight could that be?
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,209
    Likes Received:
    906
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I think you are experiencing a problem I have pointed out in this link. You can do as I suggested and I don't think you will have the same connection issue.

    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=30912
     
  5. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much bro but exported my missions and checked carefully my gps lock and the sats I am getting through are more then I have ever got cause what I did was I put aluminium on the gps wires in and out of the board so the y shaped cable is all in aluminium and then taped and on ground I am getting not less then 11 and in air at times 14 once I got 14 on ground I have done the foil method also so I don't think I have an Gps problem
     

    Attached Files:

  6. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,209
    Likes Received:
    906
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    The info you need is about putting something in the plug shown in the pic's. It is nothing to do about reception whatsoever. I slight jiggle and everything will reset, and possibly worse. Fix the plug. I used a plastic wire tie.
     
  8. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay will do it know and let u know
     
  9. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks bro
     
  10. Phanton v2+ newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought it might be something I'm doing wrong in racerender
     
  11. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I have done to the y shaped cable I got from flytrex
     

    Attached Files:

  12. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay bro I have added some Velcro to both connectors going in main board and the GPs unit
     

    Attached Files:

  13. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did the method and will test it tomorrow but I just used the live programmer and updated the mission and All the data updated perfectly very strange
     
  14. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey bro today i tested it after the mod improvement towards breaking of data but my live 3g doesn't upload the proper data u have to connect it to the live programmer to update it on the website could it be the 3g service ?