Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flytrex Core Installation on Vision+

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by browntw79, Apr 24, 2014.

  1. browntw79

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield, VA USA
    Here are some pictures of my Flytrex Core installation:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MikesTooLz

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    This can all be done without added hardware, would be nice if they just added the option to the phantom. I wont hold my breath.
     
  3. tizzl10

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    1
    cool..i was thinking about picking up the flytrex core 2. i want that telemetry data overlay that you can do with that and dashware.
     
  4. browntw79

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield, VA USA
    I played with video and flight data back in February. Here is the result: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VwF_PlkR3cY
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Very true, on all counts. In the meantime, Flytrex is doing a brilliant job of filling the gap. If I were teaching a college course in Niche Marketing, they would make an excellent case study.

    btw mister "MikesTooLz"...your avatar there got me, for like 30 seconds. No joke. It's not nice to mess with old people like that :roll: :lol:
     
  6. ResevorDG

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Does this use the same cable set up as the P2V original?
    I have that cable and was going to install it on my P2V but now I have the +

    Thanks for the info ;)
     
  7. browntw79

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield, VA USA
    Yeah, it got me the other day as well. I had actually had bug in a computer screen before and the solution was to put the monitor in the freezer over night. I really didn't want to do that to my 27 inch iMac. :shock:
     
  8. browntw79

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield, VA USA
    Yes. You might want to check out the suggestion I had in the post link below about routing the cable through the body. You should remove the cable from the plug so you don't need to modify the P2V+ body. Let me know if you have more questions.

    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6841#p54261

    Good luck.
     
  9. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Is there room inside the Vision to mount the Flytrex internally, or do you need to access the Micro-SD card to pull the data?
     
  10. ResevorDG

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA

    +1 thank you.
     
  11. Phanton v2+ newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  12. Phanton v2+ newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0